Russian Boar

Russian boar features

(Sus scrofa Linnaeus)
*Established in Michigan*
PROHIBITED IN MICHIGAN

Report this species to:

USDA Wildlife Services: 517-336-1928 

If possible, please take one or more photos of the invasive species you are reporting. Also make note of the location, date and time of the observation. This will aid in verification of your report. You may be asked to provide your name and contact information if follow-up is needed.

- Or - use the DNR's online reporting form.

General questions on Russian boar can be directed to Dwayne Etter, Wildlife Research Specialist, DNR Wildlife Division, 517-284-4725

 

Identification:

  • Long, straight, narrow snout relative to domestic pigs
  • Dark-colored or camouflage coat.
  • Light-tipped bristles.
  • Dark point coloration on distal portions
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Photo Illustration Showing the Characteristics of Prohibited Swine PDF icon

Damage from Russian boar rooting in sandy soil

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Damage from Russian boar rooting in sandy soil.

Habitat: Russian boar in Michigan are typically associated with mixed forest and agricultural landscapes. Both hard mast and agricultural crops are prevalent in these habitats, and Russian boar use them extensively for feeding and loafing.  Russian boar also use wetland habitats extensively year-round, particularly if they are in proximity to abundant food.

Native Range: Europe and Asia

Diet: Russian boar are opportunistic omnivores; they eat what they can when they can. Dietary items include crops, bird and reptile eggs, insects and insect larvae, fawns and young of domestic livestock, grasses and forbs, tree seeds and seedlings, nuts, roots, and tubers. 

Local Concern: Russian boar can be aggressive toward humans and can transmit several serious diseases. Feeding habits put them in direct competition for resources with deer, bear, turkey, squirrel and waterfowl. Additionally, Russian boar use their long snouts and sharp tusks to root for food and wallow in the dirt. These two activities destroy crops and native vegetation, negatively affect water quality, and can cause erosion. 

Means of Introduction: Intentional release, escape from captivity.

Other Names: Eurasian boar, feral swine, wild boar, wild hog, razorback

MORE INFORMATION:

Russian Boar Invasive Species Alert - Printable PDF