Helmer-Dickman Road Area, Battle Creek, Calhoun County

Updated: June 6, 2019

Aerial Map of Helmer and Dickman Road Area, Battle Creek, Calhoun CountyBackground

The Helmer-Dickman Road Area is located around the Michigan Air National Guard base in Springfield/Battle Creek. Residential and commercial properties surround the military base to the north, east, and south, with the Fort Custer Industrial Park located to the west. This area came to the attention of the Michigan Department of Environment, Great Lakes, and Energy (EGLE) in January 2018 due to its long continuous operations as a military base and likely use of aqueous film forming foam (AFFF).

Recent Accomplishments

  • On May 8, 2019, the Final Site Investigation Report for PFAS investigation activities on the Battle Creek Air National Guard Base was released for the public Administrative Record.
  • On May 13, 2019, EGLE received the analytical results for fish samples previously harvested from the Elks Lodge Pond. Results indicated that 9 of the 10 fish analyzed were all non-detect, with one fish having 9 parts per billion (ppb) PFOS which is well below the 300 ppb advisory level.
  • On May 20, 2019, a surface water sample was collected from the Elks Lodge Pond, one additional residential well was sampled, and the one residential well that previously exceeded the USEPA Lifetime Health Advisory (LHA) level was resampled. Results received on June 3, 2019 indicated both residential wells exceeded the LHA. Results on the surface water sample are pending.  

Next Steps

  • EGLE will follow up on sampling requests for residential well testing.
  • EGLE will evaluate results from the fish studies and surface water sampling events when they become available.
  • EGLE is currently evaluating next steps.

Residential Well Testing/Alternate Water Information

  • 25 households have been provided filters by the Calhoun County Health Department.
  • 8 households are being provided bottled water by the Calhoun County Health Department.
  • All residential well testing reflected on this report has been conducted by EGLE.
  • For additional information on residential well testing and results, visit the Frequently Asked Questions.
  • EGLE has sampled all municipal water supplies for PFAS. The city of Springfield purchases water from the city of Battle Creek. View the results for the city of Battle Creek.

Upcoming Community Engagement

  • May 22, 2019 - EGLE and MDHHS will host a municipal update with Battle Creek, Springfield, and Bedford Township officials. Not a public event.
Sampling: PFOS and PFOA Only

Type of Sample

Date Sampled

# of Samples

# of Results Received

# of Non-detects

# Between Non-detect and standard*

# > Standard

Drinking Water (Residential,
Type I & II)
Apr 17, 2018 -
present
75* 75* 50 23 2

Groundwater

May 6, 2018 -
present
5 5 2 1 2
Surface Water Dec 20, 2018 -
present
10** 10 0 5 5

Cumulative

  89* 90 52 29 9

* Drinking Water Results include 1 confirmation sample.
* Residential well results are compared to EGLE Part 201 Criteria of 70 ppt and the EPA Lifetime Health Advisory Level of 70 ppt PFOS+PFOA.
*Groundwater results are compared to EGLE Part 201 Criteria of 70 ppt PFOS+PFOA.

**Surface water results are compared to Rule 57 surface water quality values of 12 ppt PFOS and 12,000 ppt PFOA.

Sampling notes

  • Other PFAS analytes were detected in samples. There are no federal or state standards for these analytes.
  • All sample counts and activities reflect “off-base” sampling efforts only.

 

Michigan Department of Military and Veterans Affairs (DMVA) Sampling: PFOS and PFOA Only

Type of Sample

Date Sampled

# of Samples

# of Results Received

# of Non-detects

# Between Non-detect and standard*

> Standard

Groundwater

Jan 2018 -
present
2 2 0 0 2
Surface Water Jan 2018 -
present
16 16 0 2 14

Cumulative

  18 18 0 2 16

*Groundwater results are compared to EGLE Part 201 Criteria of 70 ppt PFOS+PFOA.
**Surface water results are compared to Rule 57 surface water quality values of 12 ppt PFOS and 12,000 ppt PFOA.

Helmer – Dickman Road Area Historical Timeline

The Helmer-Dickman Road Area is located around the Michigan Air National Guard Base in Springfield/Battle Creek. Residential and commercial properties surround the military base to the north, east and south, with the Fort Custer Industrial Park located to the west. This Area came to the attention of EGLE in January 2018, due to its long continuous operations as a military base and likely use of AFFF.

  • In February 2018, the Air National Guard conducted an investigation on the Base and installed several monitoring wells in suspected PFAS source areas.
  • In March 2018, EGLE began to gather residential drinking water well information, assess potential for PFAS groundwater impacts, and develop a strategy for investigating PFAS impacts beyond the military base property boundary but within a 1-mile radius of the Base.
  • On April 12, 2018, a public meeting was held with municipality officials and residents.
  • April 17-19, 2018, EGLE collected water samples from 27 residential wells, 1 commercial drinking water well, and 1 irrigation well.
  • Analytical results indicated 1 residential well had a concentration of 400 parts per trillion (ppt) PFOA, which exceeded the drinking water limit, while 12 other wells had total PFOS+PFOA concentrations of 10-45 ppt. All other wells were less than 10 ppt. The one well that exceeded was initially provided with bottled water by the Calhoun County Health Department and later a filter was installed.
  • In May 2018, the Air National Guard collected groundwater samples from the monitoring wells they installed on the Base in February. EGLE collected split samples at the same time. Analytical results were provided in their Final Site Investigation Report dated October 2018.
  • On May 31, 2018, EGLE held a meeting with municipality officials to discuss the sampling results from the April sampling event.
  • On June 5, 2018, EGLE collected samples from 2 additional monitoring wells, 1 commercial drinking water well and 1 irrigation well located within the 1-mile radius of the Michigan Air National Guard Base.
  • On June 11, 2018, EGLE received results from the split samples from monitoring wells that were tested on the Base. Results show the presence of 13 PFAS compounds. The highest results were 21,500 ppt PFOA; 55,500 ppt PFOS; and 38,400 ppt PFHxS.
  • The Helmer-Dickman Road Area is expanded further north into Bedford Township due to PFAS detections observed in residential wells.
  • From June 13-15, 2018 EGLE collected water samples from 32 additional residential wells, and 1 irrigation well in Bedford Township.
  • July 16-17, 2018, analytical sample results were received for residential wells in Bedford Township. Results indicated 2 wells had PFOS+PFOA concentrations of 10-45 ppt and 30 wells were less than 10 ppt. No wells exceeded Lifetime Health Advisory (LHA) criteria of 70 ppt.
  • On July 30, 2018, an Open House and Town Hall meeting was held for the public.
  • August 1-10, 2018, EGLE sampled 11 additional residential wells, and 1 Type II well following requests received during and after the July 30 Open House.
  • Filters have been provided by the Calhoun County Health Department to 25 homes in the Helmer-Dickman Road Area. Two homes have been provided replacement filters.
  • Bottled water was temporarily provided to 8 homes by the Calhoun County Health Department, but only until they had a filter installed.
  • August 2018, EGLE received analytical sample results for additional residential wells sampled in the Helmer-Dickman Road Area. Results indicated 5 wells had PFOS+PFOA concentrations of 10-45 ppt and 4 wells were less than 10 ppt. No wells exceeded the LHA criteria of 70 ppt.
  • On October 18, 2018, was sent to the Air National Guard requesting them to comply with the requirements of Part 201, Environmental Remediation, of the Natural Resources and Environmental Protection Act, 1994 PA, as amended for this facility.
  • On October 22, 2018, EGLE received the Final Site Investigation Report from the Air National Guard which detailed the work they conducted on the Base earlier in the year.
  • From October 29-31, 2018, fish were harvested from the Beaver Dam Pond, the Elks Lodge Pond and the Greene Pond within the Area. Analytical results from the Beaver Dam Pond study were received on March 27, 2019 (see below). Fish samples collected from the other two private Ponds will be submitted to the lab as well.
  • On December 20, 2018, EGLE collected 9 surface water samples along Helmer Creek and the Kalamazoo River. Analytical results indicated that 5 sample locations exceeded the Rule 57 surface water quality value of 12 ppt for PFOS with concentrations as high as 98 ppt. There were no Rule 57 surface water quality values that exceeded 12,000 ppt for PFOA.
  • On February 13, 2019, fish were harvested, and one surface water sample was collected from Harts Lake within the Helmer-Dickman Road Area. Samples are being processed for submittal to a laboratory for analysis.
  • On February 28, 2019, EGLE received the results for the surface water sample collected from Harts Lake. Results were non-detect for PFOS and 1.2 ng/L for PFOA.
  • On March 27, 2019 EGLE received results on the fish collected from the Beaver Dam Pond. Results indicated the 7 bluegill had an average PFOS concentration of 332 parts per billion which exceeds the 300 parts per billion concentration used for a “Do Not Eat” advisory.
  • On March 29, 2019, a “Do Not Eat” advisory was issued for fish from Beaver Dam Pond and Helmer Creek.
  • On April 1, 2019, additional fish samples previously harvested from the Elks Lodge Pond were submitted to the laboratory for analysis.