• Updated: May 9, 2019

    Alpena Heat Map detecting PFOA and PFOSBackground

    The Alpena CRTC is an active Michigan Air National Guard training facility and is located seven miles west of the city of Alpena. As part of the United States Air Force (USAF) comprehensive approach to protect human health, several areas of the Alpena CRTC were tested for PFAS. The Michigan Department of Environment, Great Lakes, and Energy (EGLE) was made aware of this site when the Department of Military and Veterans Affairs notified EGLE on October 2, 2017, of groundwater samples collected on-base on May 16, 2017, that detected PFAS in groundwater at levels above the Lifetime Health Advisory level (LHA) of 70 ppt.

    Recent Accomplishments

    • AECOM collected two residential drinking water samples on February 14, 2019. Results were received March 11, 2019

    Next Steps

    • AECOM will continue to monitor new residential sampling requests and call residents to set up sampling dates and times as directed by EGLE.
    • AECOM plans to collect residential well samples on May 9, 2019.

    Military Update

    • Nothing to report.

    Residential Well Testing/Alternate Water Information

    • 52 households are being provided bottled water by District Health Department #4.
    • 34 households have been provided filters by District Health Department #4.
    • 13 households have had water coolers distributed by District Health Department #4.
    • All residential well testing reflected on this report has been conducted by EGLE.
    • For additional information on residential well testing and results, visit the Frequently Asked Questions.
    • EGLE has sampled all municipal water supplies for PFAS. View the results for the city of Alpena.

    Upcoming Community Engagement

    • None scheduled at this time.
  • Sampling: PFOS and PFOA Only

    Type of Sample

    Date Sampled

    # of Samples

    # of Results Received

    # of Non-detects

    # Between Non-detect and standard*

    # > Standard

    Drinking Water (Residential, Type I & II)

    Through
    May 9, 2019
    119 119 82 37 0

    Cumulative

      119 119 82 37 0

    *Groundwater results are compared to EGLE Part 201 Criteria of 70 ppt PFOS+PFOA.
     

    Sampling notes

    • Other PFAS analytes were detected in samples. There are no federal or state standards for these analytes.
    • All sample counts and activities reflect “off-base” sampling efforts only.
  • Alpena Combat Readiness Training Center Historical Timeline

    The CRTC is an active Michigan Air National Guard training facility and is located seven miles west of the city of Alpena. It was built in 1940 and is a year-round training facility; one of four CRTCs in the United States. The Alpena CRTC environmental staff regularly monitor a number of environmental factors at the facility to ensure safety, compliance with state and federal regulations, and to proactively detect and remedy potential problems. As part of the USAF’s comprehensive approach to protect human health, several areas of the Alpena CRTC were tested for PFAS. EGLE was made aware of this site when the Department of Military and Veterans Affairs (DMVA) notified EGLE on October 2, 2017, of groundwater samples collected on-base on May 16, 2017, that detected PFAS at levels above the LHA of 70 ppt.

    • Two public meetings have been held at the Alpena CRTC.
      • October 18, 2017: approximately 200-250 attendees.
      • January 18, 2018: approximately 150 attendees.
    • On November 7, 2017, EGLE began sampling residential wells.
    • Additional private water well sampling will continue as sampling requests within the designated sampling area are received.
    • Filters have been provided to approximately 31 homes.

Public Water Access Points

  • Alpena Twp Fire Department
  • Behind Cliff Anschuetz
  • CRTC Main Gate
  • DPW Office (8am-3pm)
  • Pump House (near Don's Tractor)
  • Treatment Plant Admin Office (8am-3pm)

Contact Information

  • For assistance, please email the Environmental Assistance Center or call 800-662-9278.

    If you live in the designated area for free water testing, please fill out and send this email form.

     

    Residents please note:

    Many residents have inquired about which whole house filters are certified to remove PFOS/PFOA.  At this time, EGLE is not aware of any whole house filters currently on the market that are certified to remove PFOS/PFOA by the NSF International.