Crawford County, Grayling, Camp Grayling - Lake Margrethe

Updated: January 8, 2020

Aerial Map of /images/pfasresponse/MAP_Camp_Grayling_Lake_Margrethe_645278_7.jpgBackground

This site area is residential and recreational, with the Camp Grayling Joint Maneuvering Training Center on the south end of the lake.

Recent Accomplishments

  • On December 11, 2019, a Restoration Advisory Board (RAB) Meeting was held. Progress updates were given by the DMVA and EGLE. A presentation on the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act (CERCLA) process was given by DMVA. Eric Keller, Regional Director for Senator Gary Peters, gave an update on PFAS at the federal level.
  • On December 12, 2019, AECOM completed the fourth quarterly groundwater sampling event.
  • On January 8-9, 2020, AECOM collected residential well samples.

Next Steps

  • AECOM will continue to monitor new residential sampling requests and call residents to set up sampling dates and times as directed by EGLE.

Residential Well Testing/Alternate Water Information

  • 125 households have been provided filters by District Health Department #10.
  • One household has been provided a water cooler distributed by District Health Department #10.
  • All residential well testing reflected on this report has been conducted by EGLE.
  • For additional information on residential well testing and results, visit the Frequently Asked Questions.
  • EGLE has sampled all municipal water supplies for PFAS. View the results for the city of Grayling.

Military Update

  • Cantonment area (south end of Lake Margarethe) soil and groundwater Site Investigation started on April 29, 2019 and was completed on May 3, 2019. Currently awaiting report.

Upcoming Community Engagement

  • The next RAB meeting will be held on January 13th from 1pm-3pm at the Grayling Charter Township Hall located at 2090 Viking Way, Grayling, MI 49738. The meeting will be open to the public.

Sampling: PFOS and PFOA Only

Type of Sample

Date Sampled

Number of Samples

Number of Results Received

Number of Non-detects

Number of Detections  Below Standard*

Number of Detections Greater Than Standard*

Drinking Water (Residential, Type I & II)

Through
Jan 7, 2020
490 490 427 61 2
Groundwater Through
Jan 7, 2020
94 94 30 44 20
Surface Water Through
Jan 7, 2020
16 16 0 14 2
Cumulative
 
600 600 457 119 24

*Groundwater results are compared to EGLE Part 201 Criteria of 70 ppt PFOS+PFOA.
*Residential well results are compared to the EPA Lifetime Health Advisory Level of 70 ppt PFOS+PFOA.
*Surface water results are compared to Rule 57 surface water quality values of 12 ppt for PFOS and 12,000 ppt for PFOA.

Sampling notes

  • Other PFAS analytes were detected in samples. There are no federal or state standards for these analytes.
  • All sample counts and activities reflect “off-base” sampling efforts only.
  • Surface water foam samples have been collected from Lake Margrethe between October 2017 and August 2018; results range from 1,580 - 40,276 ppt Total Tested PFAS.

RESULTS

As the Grayling water investigation continues to evolve, it is priority one that the public is frequently updated as new information is received. The Michigan Department of Environment, Great Lakes, and Energy (EGLE) will be testing residential well water around Lake Margrethe and asks that residents please fill out an information card at District Health Department #10 or at Michigan.gov/CampGrayling.  You will be contacted by EGLE or their contractor, AECOM, to schedule a water sample collection date.  If you are wintering in another state and have closed up your residence, please complete the information card when you return in the spring to be tested then.

As of the week of January 8, 2020

490 private wells have been tested for PFOS+PFOA
490 results are in

  • 427 are non-detects
  • 61 PFOS+PFOA detected below EGLE criteria (1.2 - 68 ppt)
  • 2 samples above EGLE criteria - 70 ppt PFOS+PFOA
  • PFOS+PFOA detected in 63 samples – Concentrations range from 1.2 – 75.4 ppt

 

Final Preliminary Assessment Report - Camp Grayling, Michigan
Perfluorooctane-Sulfonic Acid (PFOS) and Perfluorooctanoic Acid (PFOA) Impacted Sites
August 2018
Part 1 of 2
Part 2 of 2

Camp Grayling - Lake Margrethe PFAS Remedial Investigation
Technical Memo
April 22, 2019
Part 1 of 1

FOAM ON LAKE MARGRETHE

EGLE has tested foam on the surface of Lake Margrethe. The results found elevated levels of PFAS in some of the lake foam. While most shoreline foam is naturally occurring and typically has a brown tint, the foam tested on Lake Margrethe was bright white and sudsy, which is what prompts testing by EGLE. EGLE is diligently working to determine a source for the PFAS in the lake and the potential impact to residents.

Skin contact with the foam is not considered harmful. As a precaution, District Health Department #10 recommends that swallowing foam or lake water be avoided. Additionally, the Michigan Department of Health and Human Services has issued Eat Safe Fish guidelines for fish caught from Lake Margrethe and the Au Sable River upstream of the Mio Dam as they relate to PFOS, mercury, and more. View more details about the Eat Safe Fish guidelines (pdf).

Camp Grayling – Lake Margrethe Historical Timeline

The area is residential and recreational, with the Camp Grayling Joint Maneuvering Training Center on the south end of the lake.  A state forest campground is on the west side of the lake.

  • In October 2017, EGLE received a picture and video of foam at Lake Margrethe from a part-time resident.
  • In October 2017, EGLE responded to the October 2017 information by collecting four surface water samples, three foam samples, one residential well sample, and a hand pump well sample at the state forest campground.
    • Foam sample results ranged from 2,341 ppt to 24,810 ppt PFOS+PFOA.
    • The residential well sample was non-detect for PFOS+PFOA, as was the sample form the hand pump well at the state forest campground.
  • On November 27, 2017, EGLE hosted a public meeting for the community. One conference call has been held with local stakeholders.
  • On May 29, 2018, EGLE hosted a meeting to update local officials on the status of the investigation.
  • On June 5, 2018, EGLE hosted a public meeting for the community.
  • On July 21, 2018, EGLE, Michigan Department of Military and Veterans Affairs, and District Health Department #10 attended the Lake Margrethe Property Owners Association meeting at Grayling Township Hall.
  • Between August 6 and 23, 2018, 14 monitoring wells were installed at five locations on the southeast side of Lake Margrethe. Data has been received by EGLE and maps were developed, and next steps determined.
  • On September 18 and 19, 2018, EGLE used a drone equipped with an infrared camera to locate potential springs and groundwater seeps entering the lake.
  • On October 8 and 9, 2018, the drone was flown again to verify seeps and collect surface water and pore water samples. Pore water is locations where groundwater enters from the bottom of the lake. Nine pore water and seven surface water sample were collected.Currently, data is being evaluated and mapped so next steps can be determined. A technical report will be generated in March 2019
  • On December 11, 2018, an open house and public meeting were held.
  • On December 27, 2018, AECOM collected one residential drinking water sample. Results were received on January 24, 2019.
  • On February 6, 2019, AECOM collected one (1) new residential drinking water sample. Results were received on February 22, 2019.
  • On February 15, 2019, AECOM completed the 2nd round of RI groundwater monitoring.
  • On March 7, 2019 AECOM collected two (2) new residential drinking water samples and four (4) quarterly re-sample residential drinking water samples. Results were received on May 31, 2019.
  • On March 7, 2019, AECOM also collected one foam sample and one surface water sample. Results were received on May 30, 2019.
  • On March 12, 2019 AECOM collected one (1) new residential drinking water sample. Results were received on April 3, 2019.
  • On April 5, 2019, AECOM submitted the Remedial Investigation (RI) Report.
  • On June 4-5, 2019 EGLE resampled pore water, as well as sediment and surface water, from groundwater seeps at Lake Margrethe.
  • On June 5, 2019, there was a Restoration Advisory Board community meeting for the Grayling Area to learn about the RAB process, how a RAB functions, and the change to fill out a Community Member Interest Form. Applications were due by June 10 and the first RAB meeting will be announced this coming week.
  • On June 12, 2019, AECOM collected five residential drinking water samples. Results are expected by July 9, 2019.
  • On June 25, 2019, the Army National Guard hosted an open public meeting from 7:30-8:30 pm at Kirtland Community College, 4800 W 4 Mile Rd, Grayling, to discuss plans to provide alternative drinking water to property owners with wells over 70 ppt of PFOA and PFOS.
  • On July 9, 2019, AECOM collected three residential drinking water samples. Results were received August 1, 2019, and were non-detect.
  • On July 31, 2019, the first meeting of the Camp Grayling Restoration Advisory Board was held from 10:00am - 12:00pm at Kirtland Community College – Grayling Campus, 4800 W 4 Mile Road, Grayling MI 49738. It included the organization of the new Restoration Advisory Board and other set-up functions. This meeting was open to the public.
  • On July 30-31, 2019, AECOM collected 12 residential drinking water samples. Results are expected by August 23, 2019.
  • On July 31, 2019, there was an Interoffice Communication from EGLE Eustice to EGLE Bon re: Camp Grayling Lake Margrethe Sampling Data Package.
  • On August 1, 2019, a Town Hall PFAS Informational Meeting was held at Kirtland Community College, 4800 W 4 Mile Rd, Grayling. An open house was from 4:30-6:00 pm, followed by a presentation of recent investigations from 6:00-7:30.
  • On September 9-10, 2019, AECOM collected six 6) residential drinking water samples.
  • A Restoration Advisory Board (RAB) Meeting was held on October 7, 2019. The meeting focused primarily on developing RAB meeting operating procedures. Updates on progress were given by the DMVA, DNR, and EGLE. A presentation on regional hydrogeology was also given by EGLE.
  • On October 2, 2019, one foam sample was collected near the DNR boat launch.
  • Phase II of the Remedial Investigation was completed on October 8, 2019.
  • On October 29, 2019, AECOM collected three (3) new residential well samples and re-sampled four (4) residential well samples.
  • On November 6, 2019, a Restoration Advisory Board (RAB) Meeting was held. The meeting focused primarily on finalizing RAB meeting operating procedures and RAB communication with the public. Progress updates were given by the DMVA and EGLE. A presentation on the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act (CERCLA) process was given by DMVA.