Skip to main content

1279 Rickett Road (Brighton, Livingston County)

EGLE Site Lead: Rebecca Taylor, TaylorR@Michigan.gov or 517-284-5160. Webpage last updated May 28, 2021.

Background

The property located at 1279 Rickett Road has generally been occupied by various fluid coupling, fabrication, engineering, and metal coating and finishing operations from at least 1985 until 2020.  A baseline environmental assessment (BEA) for the site was submitted to EGLE in August 2020.  Conducting a BEA allows a person to acquire or begin operating at a facility without being held liable for existing contamination.  Soil and groundwater samples collected in April and May 2020 included results for PFAS.

No site-specific data on groundwater flow is available because only temporary monitoring wells were installed for sample collection at the property.  To date, permanent monitoring wells have not been installed.  Groundwater flow direction inferences by the Michigan Geological Survey suggest groundwater flow to the SSW. On-site shallow Groundwater contamination trends may indicate groundwater flow to the SSE.  The nearest surface waterbody is Fonda Lake, approximately ¾-mile east of the site.  Residential wells are located south of this facility.

1279 Rickett Road map

Recent Accomplishments

  • In September 2020, EGLE, Michigan Department of Human Health Services and the Livingston County Health Department reviewed drinking water well records to identify potential wells to be selected for sampling. 
  • In October 2020, private parties installed, developed, and surveyed eight (8) monitoring wells in shallow groundwater on 1279 Rickett Road property.   On October 27, 2020, EGLE staff collected "split" samples when the private party collected monitoring wells samples to ensure accurate results.
  • In late October 2020, EGLE mailed nearby residents for permission to collect residential well samples for PFAS analysis.
  • The private party is developing a scope of work to investigate the PFAS groundwater contamination on the property.
  • On November 9, 2020, a the virtual MPART PFAS Informational Town Hall Webinar was held to discuss the status of the site investigation.

Next Steps

  • EGLE will contact its contractor, AECOM, to collect residential well samples in November 2020 shortly after permission is granted by the homeowners to collect residential well samples using Covid-19 protocols.

Residential Well Testing/Alternate Water Information

  • Residential wells sampling is pending.

Upcoming Community Engagement

  • None Scheduled at this time.

Sampling Results Summary: PFOS and PFOA Only

Type of Sample

Date Sampled (or Range)

Number of Sample Results Received

Number of Samples Above PFOS Criteria

Number of Samples above PFOA Criteria 

Groundwater

April/May 2020 4 3 3
Cumulative   4 3 3

*Groundwater results are compared to EGLE Part 201 Criteria of PFOS 16 ppt and PFOA 8 ppt.

Sampling Notes

  • None at this time. 
 

Historical Timeline

    • On April 23, 2020, Mannik & Smith Group, Inc., completed a subsurface investigation onsite and offsite which included the installation of five soil borings, installation of one temporary monitoring well, collection of six soil samples, and two groundwater samples (including one duplicate) for laboratory analysis of one or more of the following: volatile organic compounds (VOCs), semi-volatile organic compounds, polychlorinated biphenyls (PCBs), metals, chromium VI, and PFAS.
    • On May 26, 2020, PM Environmental, Inc., completed subsurface investigation activities that consisted of installation of six soil borings, installing three temporary monitoring wells, collecting six soil samples and three groundwater samples for laboratory analysis to assess the interior operations.  The soil and groundwater samples were submitted for laboratory analysis of one or more of the following: VOCs, polynuclear aromatic hydrocarbons, PCBs, metals, Chromium VI, and PFAS.
    • On August 24, 2020, the BEA was submitted to EGLE which included sample results of the April and May sampling.  A total of four groundwater samples were collected from PFAS analysis.  The highest sample result of 2,900 PFOS and 130 ppt PFOA was collected from monitoring well TMW-1.
    • In September 2020, EGLE, Michigan Department of Human Health Services and the Livingston County Health Department reviewed drinking water well records to identify potential wells to be selected for sampling. 
    • In October 2020, private parties installed, developed, and surveyed eight (8) monitoring wells in shallow groundwater on 1279 Rickett Road property.   On October 27, 2020, EGLE staff collected "split" samples when the private party collected monitoring wells samples to ensure accurate results.
    • In late October 2020, EGLE mailed nearby residents for permission to collect residential well samples for PFAS analysis.
    • The private party is developing a scope of work to investigate the PFAS groundwater contamination on the property.
    • On November 9, 2020, a the virtual MPART PFAS Informational Town Hall Webinar was held to discuss the status of the site investigation.