Skip to main content

Former City of Stanton Landfill (Stanton, Montcalm County)

EGLE Site Lead: Peter Van Heest, VanHeestP@Michigan.gov or 616-439-8019. Webpage last updated February 4, 2022.

Background

The former City of Stanton Landfill (former landfill) is located at the south end of Grove Street.  It was operated by the City of Stanton from at least the late-1960s to 1980. In August 2020, EGLE drilled and sampled several temporary groundwater monitoring wells at the former landfill to determine if it was a source of PFAS contamination. EGLE collected six groundwater samples in addition to one surface water grab sample from the creek on the north side of the landfill and analyzed the samples for PFAS. PFOA was detected in three of the groundwater samples at concentrations exceeding the criteria. The highest PFOA result was 47 ppt. PFNA was also detected at a concentration of 16 ppt. PFAS were not detected above criteria in the surface water sample from the creek.

In late summer of 2020, EGLE requested access to sample the drinking well water from 16 residential properties located to the south of the former landfill. EGLE only received access to two of these homes which were sampled in August and September 2020. Neither of the two samples had PFAS detections in the water.

Groundwater flow direction has not been measured but is likely generally to the south based upon topography. 
Properties near the landfill are serviced by private drinking water wells.

Former City of Stanton Landfill Map

Recent Accomplishments

  • In September 2021, the City of Stanton conducted a second phase of environmental investigation consisting of the installation, sampling, and surveying of 10 temporary monitoring wells. This investigation provided more detailed groundwater flow direction information, which appears to indicate groundwater flows semi-radially from the landfill generally to the north, east, and south. Results also provided additional information on the extent of the groundwater contamination. 

Next Steps

  • EGLE plans to meet with the City of Stanton to discuss their next steps for the investigation. 

Residential Well Testing

  • The City of Stanton and EGLE are offering free sampling for PFAS testing to residents with drinking water wells within the sample areas shown on the sample area map on this page. The City of Stanton will sample homes within the northern portion of the sample area (orange boundary) and EGLE will sample homes within the southern portion of the sample area (blue boundary).
  • If you live within the northern sample area (orange boundary) please contact Mr. James Blum, Department of Public Works Director, at 989-831-9332 or StantonDPW@StantonOnline.com to request sampling of your drinking water well.
  • If you live within the southern sample area (blue boundary) please contact Peter Van Heest, EGLE Project Manager, at 616-439-8019 or VanHeestP@Michigan.gov to request sampling of your drinking water well.

Upcoming Community Engagement

  • None scheduled at this time.

Sampling Results Summary

Type of Sample

Date Sampled (or Range)

Number of Sample Results Received

Number of Samples above Criteria*

 Residential Wells August - September 2021 7 0

Groundwater Monitoring Wells

August 2020 - September 2021 23 9
 Surface Water August 2020 1 0

*Residential well and groundwater monitoring well results are compared to EGLE Part 201 criteria for 7 PFAS compounds effective 12/21/2020:  PFOS (16 ppt), PFOA (8 ppt), PFNA (6 ppt), PFHxS (51 ppt), PFHxA (400,000 ppt), PFBS (420 ppt), and HFPO-DA (370 ppt).
*Surface water samples are compared to Rule 57 non-drinking water values of 12 ppt for PFOS and 12,000 ppt for PFOA.

Sampling Notes

  • None at this time.
 

Historical Timeline

    • In November 2020, the City of Stanton sampled the drinking well water from two homes and one business near the former landfill. PFAS were not detected in any of these three drinking well water samples.
    • In April 2021, the City of Stanton installed and sampled seven groundwater monitoring wells to further understand the location and levels of PFAS contamination at the former landfill. The data detected PFOS at a maximum concentration of 250 ppt and PFOA at a maximum concentration of 160 ppt. These concentrations are higher than in the samples collected during EGLE's initial investigation. During the City of Stanton's investigation, groundwater flow direction on a portion of the former landfill property was measured to be to the east; however, additional groundwater flow directions are likely based upon the topography.
    • In late June 2021, EGLE met with the City of Stanton to discuss next steps for further investigation. EGLE requested that the City of Stanton sample the drinking water wells at several properties to the east of the former landfill and conduct further environmental investigation to determine how far the PFAS contamination extends.