Skip to main content

Rothbury Residential Well Sampling (Rothbury, Oceana County)

EGLE Site Lead: Peter Van Heest, VanHeestP@Michigan.gov or 616-439-8019. Webpage last updated September 29, 2021.

Background

The Village of Rothbury is located in Oceana County.  The drinking water supply at Greenlawn Mobile Home Court is located in Rothbury and was sampled by EGLE nine times as part of the state-wide public water supply testing initiative between 2018 and 2020.  Concentrations of perfluorooctanoic acid (PFOA) were consistently detected at levels above the maximum contaminant level (MCL) for PFOA, which was promulgated in August 2020.  As a result of these data, EGLE conducted a review of potential sources of PFAS in the area.  As of June 2021, the source of the per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFAS) contamination was still unknown.

In late-September 2020, EGLE began sampling residential drinking water wells in the vicinity of the Greenlawn Mobile Home Court to determine if additional drinking water wells in the area were impacted with PFAS contamination. EGLE reached out to 19 residents to participate in this initial sampling effort.  Note that municipal drinking water is not available in the Village of Rothbury.

Rothbury Drinking Well Sampling Area Map

Recent Accomplishments

  • In late-August and September 2021, EGLE sampled the drinking water wells at five homes in the sample expansion area. None of the five drinking water wells sampled had detections of PFAS above criteria.

Next Steps

  • Please refer to the sampling area map on the webpage for a depiction of the current sample area. EGLE will continue to sample the drinking water wells at properties within the sample area indicated on the map where owners agree to the sampling.

Residential Well Testing/Alternate Water Information

  • If you live within the sampling area (see map) and have not returned the sample agreement form, please consider doing so. If you have lost the form, please contact the EGLE project manager, Peter Van Heest, at VanHeestP@Michigan.gov or 616-439-8019 to receive a new form.

Upcoming Community Engagement

  • None scheduled at this time.

Sampling Results Summary

Type of Sample

Date Sampled (or Range)

Number of Sample Results Received

Number of Samples above Criteria*

Drinking Water

September 28, 2020 - September 16, 2021 66 9
*Residential well and groundwater monitoring well results are compared to EGLE Part 201 criteria for 7 PFAS compounds:  PFOS (16 ppt), PFOA (8 ppt), PFNA (6 ppt), PFHxS (51 ppt), PFHxA (400,000 ppt), PFBS (420 ppt), and HFPO-DA (370 ppt). 

Sampling Notes

  •   None at this time.
   

Historical Timeline

    • In late-September 2020, EGLE's contractor, Fleis & Vandenbrink, sampled six residential drinking water wells in the vicinity of the Greenlawn Mobile Home Court at homes where EGLE had received permission for sampling. Of the six homes sampled, two exceeded one or more PFAS Part 201 groundwater cleanup criteria for drinking water, meaning, they exceeded either 8 ppt PFOA or 16 ppt PFOS. The District Health Department #10 immediately provided bottled water to these homes and, as of October 2020, was arranging installation of point-of-use filters.
    • On October 27, 2020, EGLE's contractor sampled five additional residential drinking water wells in the area.  Of these five homes sampled, two homes exceeded one or more PFAS Part 201 groundwater cleanup criteria for drinking water. The District Health Department #10 immediately provided bottled water to these homes and, as of November 2020, is arranging installation of point-of-use filters.
    • On November 12, 2020 EGLE's contractor sampled two additional residential drinking water wells in the sample area. Neither of the two samples had detections of PFAS above Part 201 groundwater cleanup criteria for drinking water.
    • On December 9, 2020, EGLE hosted a virtual public information meeting to provide information to the community of the status of this investigation area.
    • In February 2021, EGLE sampled the drinking well water at six residences and four non-residential properties. Of the ten wells sampled, one had a detection of a PFAS compound above Part 201 groundwater cleanup criteria for drinking water.
    • In March 2021, EGLE sampled the drinking water wells at seven residences and one non-residential property. Of the eight wells sampled, one had a detection of PFAS compounds above groundwater cleanup criteria for drinking water.
    • Based upon the results of the March 2021 sampling, EGLE expanded the sample area further to the south in April 2021.