Executive Order 2025-5: Amended Suspension of Rules for Motor Drivers and Carriers during the State of Energy Emergency
[…] Mitigating the fuel shortage in the Upper Peninsula is also critical to ensuring first responders and utility crews can continue the recovery work associated with the ice storm that devasted northern Michigan. 

 

Section 1 of article 5 of the Michigan Constitution of 1963 vests the executive power of the State of Michigan in the governor.  

 

Under Public Act 191 of 1982, “the governor may declare, by executive order . . . a state of emergency . . . upon the governor’s own initiative if the governor finds that an energy emergency exists or is imminent.” MCL 10.83(1). An “energy emergency” means a “condition of danger to the health, safety, or welfare of the citizens of this state due to an impending or present energy shortage.” MCL 10.81(b). Moreover, an “energy shortage” means a “lack of adequate available energy resources in the state, or any part of the state.” MCL 10.81(e).