March 8, 1999
[…] A survey is an important element of the real estate mortgage underwriting process. Because of the broad applicability of the issue, it is the Bureau's position that a declaratory ruling is more appropriate than an order as a vehicle for a decision issued pursuant to Section 401(2) of the Act. ISSUE PRESENTED May a Michigan state-chartered savings bank own and operate a subsidiary that performs real estate surveys in support of the savings bank's real estate mortgage business? ANALYSIS Applicable Statues: Section 401 of the Savings Bank Act (MCL 487.3401; MSA 23.710(3401) states in part:
"Except as otherwise provided by this act, a savings bank may engage in the business of banking and exercise all powers incidental to the business of banking or which further or facilitate the purposes of a savings bank."Section 401(1)(p), supra, states that a savings bank is authorized:
"To conduct its business through subsidiaries, at the same location or a location different from the savings bank . . "Section 401(2), supra, states: