March 8, 1999
[…] On at least a quarterly basis, the commissioner shall give notice to all savings banks of rules promulgated, or declaratory rulings or determinations, or orders, issued under this subsection."Section 201(2) of the Act (MCL 487.3201(2); MSA 23.710(3201)(2)), provides:
"The commissioner shall maximize the capacity of savings banks in this state to offer convenient and efficient financial services, to promote home ownership and economic development, and to ensure that savings banks remain competitive with other types of financial institutions and providers of financial services."Discussion: Section 201 of the Act requires the commissioner to consider the evolution of the financial marketplace and, if justified, act favorably on matters that promote competition among financial institutions.