Prior Authorization FAQ
[…] -
Does MCL 500.2212e apply to concurrent requests, where the member is already receiving services at the time the provider makes the request?
The definition of “prior authorization” under MCL 500.2212e(17)(m) applies regardless of when the provider makes the request. The statute’s definition does not make an express distinction based on whether a patient is already receiving services at the time of the request.
-
How will the Department communicate the requirements for the “standardized electronic prior authorization transaction process” defined under MCL 500.2212e(17)(n)?
Section 2212e(17)(n) defines “standardized electronic prior authorization transaction process” as “a standardized transmission process, identified by the director and aligned with standards that are nationally accepted, to enable prior authorization requests to be accessible, submitted by health care providers, and accepted by insurers or their designee utilization review organizations electronically through secure electronic transmissions with the goal of maximizing administrative simplification, efficiency, and timeliness. The process must allow health care providers to supply clinical information under the standardized electronic prior authorization process. Standard electronic prior authorization transaction process does not include a facsimile.” The Department has issued a bulletin setting forth the nationally accepted standards that will be considered to satisfy this requirement when used by insurers. The bulletin will be updated as necessary to identify new standards or to eliminate outdated standards.
-