Prior Authorization FAQ
[…] Please update to a modern browser such as Chrome, Firefox or Edge to experience all features Michigan.gov has to offer.
Prior Authorization FAQ
Updated 09/22/23
Frequently Asked Questions
-
If a health benefit plan has a two-step appeal process (grievance and appeal), should both grievances and appeals be included when submitting FIS 2379?
If a health benefit plan's appeal process involves two steps, those steps should be counted as a single “appeal” for purposes of the FIS 2379.
-
Does MCL 500.2212e apply to prior authorization for inpatient urgent/emergent admissions where there is no member liability under the insurer’s contract with the provider/hospital?
Section 2212e(17)(m) defines “prior authorization” as “a determination by an insurer or utilization review organization that a requested health care benefit has been reviewed and, based on the information provided, satisfies the insurer or utilization review organization requirements for medical necessity and appropriateness.” A request for such a determination relates to whether the requested benefit may be covered under the plan by meeting requirements relating to “medical necessity and appropriateness.”