Fort Gratiot Area

Updated: October 17, 2019

Summary

Michigan is investigating the presence of PFAS in drinking water supplies, lakes, streams, and at sites of known environmental contamination.  State officials began investigating PFAS in Fort Gratiot Township near the closed Fort Gratiot Landfill in late 2018.  This investigation led to sampling in nearby streams and drains.  Elevated levels of PFAS were found in several drains and warrants further investigation.  Here’s what you need to know:

  • There is no evidence of any impact on municipal drinking water. The township receives drinking water from the City of Port Huron water system.  This water has been tested multiple times and PFAS has not been detected. 
  • Two drinking water wells near the Fort Gratiot Landfill (one residential well and one well at the St. Clair Drain Commission garage) were sampled for PFAS in late 2018 and early 2019.  The results for both water wells were non-detect for all PFAS tested.
  • There are a number of private wells in the area and EGLE is working with St. Clair County Health Department staff to assess the likelihood of PFAS impact on these wells, and to determine a sampling strategy if deemed necessary.
  • Bluegill and sunfish were sampled from Fort Gratiot Pond at McIntyre Park as part of the statewide Eat Safe Fish Program.  This is a catch and release pond.  The fish samples were tested for various contaminants including PFOS.  The PFOS levels ranged from non-detect to 8 parts per billion and averaged less than 3 ppb. This is well below MDHHS Fish Consumption Screening Values for PFOS.  MDHHS will, however, be issuing a Fish Consumption Advisory for the pond in the future.  Based on the available information, the fish consumption advisory will be driven by the mercury levels measured in the fish which are higher than the statewide mercury average.
  • EGLE will continue to determine the source(s) of PFAS in the drains.  More sampling will be done in the coming weeks to understand the scope of the issue and identify sources.

There is currently no data to suggest a risk to public health or negative impacts on recreational bodies of water in the township.However, water in drainage ditches contains runoff from farmland, roads, and parking lots and is generally of poor quality.The Michigan Department of Health and Human Services recommends hand washing and rinsing pets with fresh water if they contact water from drainage ditches or storm water retention ponds.

Groundwater and Surface Water Results Maps

Fort Gratiot Landfill Groundwater Results MapFort Gratiot Landfill Surface Water Results Map

Images of the area

Grassy area with a drain running through itGrassy area with a drain running through it