Michigan Department of Treasury Freedom of Information Act Procedures and Guidelines
[…] Other than $20.00 for cases of indigency, no Treasury employee shall waive a fee or any part of a fee without authorization from the FOIA Coordinator.
- Labor costs for monitoring an inspection of original records will be calculated using the hourly wage of Treasury’s lowest paid employee capable of monitoring the inspection. Labor costs for monitoring an inspection will not be charged for the first hour. The hourly wage will be based on Treasury’s payroll records for the applicable fiscal year. Note: MCL 15.233(3), provides, in pertinent part, that “[a] public body shall protect public records from loss, unauthorized alteration, mutilation, or destruction.”
- If a statute authorizes the sale or production of public records to the public for a specified fee or if a fee for production of public records is otherwise set by statute, Treasury will charge the statutory fee in lieu of a fee calculated using the guidelines set forth above.