Change in Tax Treatment for Prepared Food
[…] Skip to main content

Change in Tax Treatment for Prepared Food

Notice Regarding Changes to the Tax Treatment of “Prepared Food”

Issued: January 25, 2024

The Michigan Constitution of 1963, art. IX, § 8, prohibits a tax on “the sale or use of food for human consumption except in the case of prepared food intended for human consumption as defined by law.” That tax prohibition is implemented in the Use Tax Act, MCL 205.94d, and in the General Sales Tax Act, MCL 205.54g, which exempt “food and food ingredients,” but generally tax “prepared food.”