2004-1 Local Corrections Officers Training Fund - Public Act 124 of 2003
[…] RE: Public Act 124 of 2003
Public Act 124 of 2003, which became effective October 1, 2003, amended chapter 171 of the Revised Statutes of 1846 related to county jails and regulations thereof, by adding a new section (MCL 801.4b) to the act. The amendment to the act regulates county jails by imposing a $12.00 booking fee on each inmate when first admitted into a county jail. The booking fee, when collected, is used as a source of revenue for the local correctional officers training programs. The Act was tie-barred to legislation enacted in Public Acts 121 of 2003 (MCL 791.501 - 791.517) and 125 of 2003 (MCL 791-531 - 791.546), which also took effect October 1, 2003.
MCL 801.4b states in part:
1) "Beginning August 1, 2003, each person who is incarcerated in the county jail shall pay a fee of $12.00 to the county sheriff when the person is admitted into jail.
2) The county sheriff may collect a fee owed under this section by withdrawing that amount from any inmate account maintained by the sheriff for that inmate.
3) Except as provided in subsections (4) and (5), the sheriff, once each calendar quarter, shall forward all fees collected under this section to the local corrections officers training fund created in the local corrections officers training act.
4) The revenue derived from fees collected under this section shall be directed in the manner provided in subsection (5) in a county for which the sheriffs coordinating and training council has certified that the county's standards and requirements for the training of local corrections officers equals or exceeds the standards and requirements approved by the sheriffs coordinating and training council under the local corrections officers training act.
5) In a county that meets the criteria in subsection (4), both of the following apply:
b) The remaining $10.00 of each fee shall be retained in that county, to be used only for costs relating to the continuing education, certification, re-certification, and training of local corrections officers and inmate programs including substance abuse and mental health programs in that county. However, revenue from the fees shall not be used to supplant current spending by the county for continuing education, certification, re-certification, and training of local correction officers. "
The act allows the booking fee to be taken from the inmates? trust accounts (trust fund) under the control of the county sheriff.