Revenue Administrative Bulletin 1988-27
[…] These benefits will be taxable to a nonresident individual to the extent earned, received or acquired for rendition of personal services performed in this State. [See MCL 206.110(l) and (2)]
Withholding Tax Requirement
MCL 206.351(l) requires that an employer in this State who is required under the provisions of the Internal Revenue Code to withhold a tax on compensation of an individual is required to deduct and withhold Michigan income tax on the compensation. MCL 206.6 defines "compensation" as ". . . wages as defined in section 3401 and other payments as provided in section 3402 of the Internal Revenue Code".
To the extent these benefits are treated as compensation and subject to collection of withholding tax in accordance with Section 3401 and 3402 of the IRC, this State will withhold Michigan income tax on the same amount of taxable benefits.