Revenue Administrative Bulletin 1988-48
[…] NON-RESIDENT PROFESSIONAL ATHLETE
RAB-88-48. This Bulletin describes the Michigan income tax treatment if amounts paid to a non-resident professional athlete who performs personal services in Michigan for any professional team including, but not limited to, football, baseball, basketball, or hockey.
Taxation of Employee Compensation
A professional athlete is taxed on compensation earned for personal services performed in this State to the same extents as other individuals who perform personal services in Michigan. The Michigan Income Tax Act, MCL 206.110, provides in part:
- In the case of a resident individual, … all taxable income from any source whatsoever, except that attributable to another state under section 111 to 115 and subject to the credit provisions of section 255, is allocated to this state.
- In the case of a non-resident, …all taxable income is allocated to this state to the extent it is earned, received or acquired:
- For the rendition of personal services performed in this state.
- …subject to the credit provisions of section 256.
Michigan’s Income Tax Act, MCL 206.256(1), (2), provides that a non-resident is allowed a credit on the Michigan income tax return for tax paid to his or her state of residence on income that is also subject to tax under the Michigan Income Tax Act if the laws of the state of residence contain a reciprocal provision which allows a credit to a resident of this State under similar circumstances. Currently, New Mexico and West Virginia have similar provisions.
Michigan’s Income Tax Act, MCL 206.256(3), provides that a non-resident will be exempt from any income tax on the wages and salaries earned for work done in this State if a reciprocal agreement exists with the non-resident’s state of residence. (See Revenue Administrative Bulletin 1988-17 for a list of the states that have entered into reciprocal agreements with Michigan.)
Personal Service Income Defined
Income received by a professional athlete for the rendition of personal services may include the regular playing season’s salaries and wages, guaranteed payments, bonuses, strike benefits, deferred compensation, severance pay, termination pay and any other form of compensation paid to a player.