Revenue Administrative Bulletin 1991-13
[…] However, these benefits are not subject to any other tax of a state, territory, or the District of Columbia. [45 USC 231m(a)]
Michigan Treatment
To the extent a taxpayer has included these benefits in federal adjusted gross income, the taxpayer may deduct such amount from Michigan taxable income.
UNEMPLOYMENT AND SICK BENEFITS, RAILROAD UNEMPLOYMENT INSURANCE ACT, 45 USC 351 ET SEQ.
Federal Treatment
As a general rule, post-1986 unemployment compensation benefits are subject to federal income taxation.(See IRC Section 85.) However, the Railroad Unemployment Insurance Act, 45 USC 351 et seq., exempts payments under its provisions from all taxation. Specifically, 45 USC 352(e) provides:
(e) Assignment, taxation, garnishment, attachment, etc., of benefits. Notwithstanding any other law of the United States, or of any State, territory, or the District of Columbia, no benefits shall be assignable or be subject to any tax or to garnishment, attachment, or other legal process under any circumstances whatsoever, nor shall the payment thereof be anticipated.
Therefore, unemployment compensation benefits paid to a person pursuant to the Railroad Unemployment Insurance Act are not subject to federal income taxation.