Revenue Administrative Bulletin 1991-13
[…] [MCL 206.30(l)(f)(iii); MSA 7.557(130)(1)(f)(iii)]
OTHER RAILROAD RETIREMENT ACT BENEFITS, TIER II RAILROAD RETIREMENT ACT OF 1974
Federal Treatment
Benefits provided under the Railroad Retirement Act (RRA) of 1974 (other than a Tier I railroad benefit) shall be treated as a benefit under an employer plan which meets the requirements of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, Sections 72(r) and 401(a).
Notwithstanding the foregoing categorization of these benefits, Section 14 of the Railroad Retirement Act of 1974, 45 USC 231m, provides:
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section and the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 [26 USCS section 1 et seq.], notwithstanding any other law of the United States, or of any State, territory, or the District of Columbia, no annuity or supplemental annuity shall be assignable or be subject to any tax or to garnishment, attachment, or other legal process under any circumstances whatsoever, nor shall the payment thereof be anticipated.
(b) This section shall not operate to exclude the amount of any supplemental annuity paid to an individual under section 2(b) of this Act [45 USCS section 23la(b)] from income taxable pursuant to the federal income tax provisions of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954. [26 USCS section 1 et seq.]
Therefore, railroad benefits other than Tier I benefits are subject to federal income taxation pursuant to the Railroad Retirement Act, 45 USC 231m(b). However, these benefits are not subject to any other tax of a state, territory, or the District of Columbia. [45 USC 231m(a)]
Michigan Treatment
To the extent a taxpayer has included these benefits in federal adjusted gross income, the taxpayer may deduct such amount from Michigan taxable income.
UNEMPLOYMENT AND SICK BENEFITS, RAILROAD UNEMPLOYMENT INSURANCE ACT, 45 USC 351 ET SEQ.
Federal Treatment