Revenue Administrative Bulletin 1993-14
[…] A taxpayer who does not include information required to be included by law has not filed a valid return. Also, a return is invalid if the return is not filed on the correct form or if the taxpayer's name, address, identification number or signature are either missing or illegible.
The amount of a refund declared on a tax return constitutes a claim for refund. However, the refund may be subject to an examination conducted from processing parameters established by the Department, or from an audit described in MCL 205.21(1); MSA 7.657(21)(1) which provides:
"[i]f the department has reason to believe that a return does not supply sufficient information for an accurate determination of the amount of tax due, the department may obtain information on which to base an assessment of the tax. The department, by its duly authorized agents, may examine the books, records, and papers and audit the accounts of a person or any other records pertaining to the tax. . . ."
Credit or Refund Interest Rate and Commencing Date of Interest