Revenue Administrative Bulletin 1993-7
[…] Skip to main content

Revenue Administrative Bulletin 1993-7

Approved: April 15, 1993

SALES TAX TREATMENT OF DELIVERY SERVICES PROVIDED BY RETAILERS

(Replaces Revenue Administrative Bulletin 1990-11)

RAB-93-7. This Bulletin replaces Revenue Administrative Bulletin 1990-11 in its description of the taxability of delivery charges collected by a seller of tangible personal property. The discussion is limited to charges for delivery directly by the seller or delivery by a contract carrier. Delivery by common carrier or postal service is not discussed.

Background

The Michigan Sales Tax Act [MCL 205.52(l); MSA 7.522(l)] provides that "there shall be collected from all persons engaged in the business of making sales at retail . . . an annual tax for the privilege of engaging in that business equal to 4% of the gross proceeds thereof . . . .