Revenue Administrative Bulletin 1993-9
[…] A net operating loss (NOL) is the excess of allowable deductions over gross income, subject to certain adjustments. The most common reason for the appearance of an NOL is a loss from the operation of a business. However, an NOL may also be caused by excess employee business deductions or deductions taken for casualty or theft losses.

Michigan Income Tax Treatment

In 1987 the Michigan Income Tax Act was amended by Public Act Number 254 to limit the statutory NOL deduction in calculating Michigan taxable income. The amendment added subsections (p) and (q) [now (o) and (p)] to section 30 of the Act, MCL 206.30(1)(o) and (p); MSA 7.557(130). These subsections provide:

"(o) Add to the extent deducted in determining federal adjusted gross income the net operating loss deduction under section 172 of the internal revenue code."

"(p) Deduct a net operating loss deduction for the taxable year as defined in section 172 of the internal revenue code subject to the modifications under section 172(b)(2) of the internal revenue code and subject to the allocation and apportionment provisions of chapter 3 of this Act for the taxable year in which the loss occurred."

To calculate Michigan taxable income a taxpayer must begin with "adjusted gross income" as defined in the Internal Revenue Code MCL 206.30(1); MSA 7.557(130).