Revenue Administrative Bulletin 1994-9
[…] 1. Claiming the amount repaid in the year of repayment as an itemized deduction on Schedule A, or the schedule on which the income was previously reported, or

  1. Claiming a credit in the year of repayment for the amount of tax attributable to the income in the prior tax year.

    Repayments of $3,000 or less cannot be used to compute a credit against the federal income tax liability. The repayment can only be reported on the same form on which the income was previously reported in the year of the repayment.

Michigan Income Tax Treatment

Section 265 of the Income Tax Act [MCL 206.265; MSA 7.557(1265)] allows for a refundable credit against the Michigan income tax for an amount received under the claim of right doctrine and repaid in a subsequent tax year. The complete text of the amendment follows:

"(1) For the 1991 tax year and each tax year after 1991, a taxpayer may credit against the tax imposed by this act for the tax year an amount equal to the tax paid in any prior tax year attributable to income received by the taxpayer in any prior tax year and repaid by the taxpayer during the tax year if the taxpayer is eligible for a deduction or credit against his or her federal tax liability pursuant to section 1341 of the internal revenue code based on the repayment for the tax year. A credit under this section for a tax year is allowed only if the repayment for which a deduction or credit was taken pursuant to section 1341 of the internal revenue code is not deducted in calculating the taxpayer's adjusted gross income for the tax year."

Calculation of the Credit

The credit is calculated by multiplying the repayment used as an itemized deduction on Schedule A, or the repayment used to calculate a credit against the taxpayer's federal income tax, by the Michigan income tax rate.