Governor Whitmer Makes Appointments to Boards and Commissions

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE    

August 16, 2019    

   

Governor Whitmer Makes Appointments to Boards and Commissions   

  

LANSING, Mich. – Governor Gretchen Whitmer today announced the following appointments to the Michigan Board of Acupuncture, Michigan Board of Dentistry, State Fire Safety Board, Michigan Commission on Law Enforcement Standards, Michigan Onion Committee, Michigan Council for Arts and Cultural Affairs, Early Childhood Investment Corporation Executive Committee, Midwestern Higher Education Commission, and Unmanned Aircraft Systems Task Force.   

  

Michigan Board of Acupuncture   

Kristen Hall, of Rochester Hills, is the PMO program manager for BASF Corporation and the co-founder and executive director of Mother Honestly. Ms. Hall is appointed to succeed Sheryl Blanchard, whose term expired June 30, 2019, to represent the general public, for a term expiring June 30, 2023.  

  

The Michigan Board of Acupuncture works with the Michigan Department of Licensing and Regulatory Affairs to oversee the practice of approximately 89 acupuncturists. Underlying all duties is the responsibility of the board to promote and protect the public's health, safety, and welfare, which is implemented by the Board by ascertaining minimal entry level competency of acupuncturists. The Board also has the obligation to take disciplinary action against registrants who have adversely affected the public's health, safety, and welfare.    

     

This appointment is not subject to the advice and consent of the Senate.  

  

Michigan Board of Dentistry  

Fonda J. Brewer, of Lansing, is a Delta Township Trustee and a retired manager of field services for the Michigan Educational Special Services Association. Ms. Brewer is appointed to succeed William Perrone, whose term expired June 30, 2019, to represent the general public, for a term expiring June 30, 2023.  

  

The Michigan Board of Dentistry was formed to regulate the practice of dentistry and dental hygiene, authorize dental assistants, and certify specialists in the fields of orthodontics, endodontics, prosthodontics, pediatric dentistry, periodontics, oral and maxillofacial surgery, and oral pathology.   

  

This appointment is subject to the advice and consent of the Senate.    

  

State Fire Safety Board  

Steven W. Densmore, of Melvindale, is the assistant fire chief of the City of Dearborn Fire Department. Mr. Densmore is appointed to succeed Andrew Lenaghan, whose term expired July 15, 2019, to represent organized fire departments in the Lower Peninsula, for a term expiring July 15, 2023.  

  

Kenneth R. Herbart, of Lansing, is the senior project architect and manager for Albert Kahn Associates, Inc. in Detroit. Mr. Herbart is appointed to succeed John Enkemann, whose term expired July 15, 2019, to represent registered architects, for a term expiring July 15, 2023.  

  

Andrew Marceau, of Alpena, is the community risk reduction captain for the City of Alpena Fire Department. Mr. Marceau is appointed to succeed David Piche, whose term expired July 15, 2019, to represent organized fire departments in the Lower Peninsula, for a term expiring July 15, 2023.  

  

The State Fire Safety Board assists in the development of fire safety rules covering the construction, operation, and maintenance of schools, health care facilities, penal facilities, and state-owned and leased facilities. The Board assists in the operation and maintenance of public assembly and other buildings, oversight of delegation of fire inspection responsibilities, and serves as an administrative hearing body on decisions made by the Bureau of Fire Services.  

  

These appointments are subject to the advice and consent of the Senate.   

  

Michigan Commission on Law Enforcement Standards  

Linda E. Broden, of Detroit, is the Sergeant-at-Arms for the Detroit Police Officers Association. Ms. Broden is appointed to succeed Mark Diaz, who has resigned, to represent an individual nominated by a police association not otherwise represented on the commission and representing law enforcement officers employed by a law enforcement agency employing more than 10 percent of the police officers in this state, for a term expiring December 31, 2019.  

  

Michael P. Kunath, of Sterling Heights, is a police officer with the City of Sterling Heights Police Department, president of the Sterling Heights Police Officers Association, and vice president of the Michigan Association of Police. Mr. Kunath is appointed to succeed the late Richard Heins, to represent an individual nominated by the Michigan Association of Police, for a term expiring December 31, 2021.  

  

The Michigan Commission on Law Enforcement Standards (MCOLES) executes its statutory responsibility to promote public safety in Michigan by setting standards for selection, employment, licensing, license revocation, and funding in law enforcement and criminal justice, in both the public and private sectors.   

    

These appointments are subject to the advice and consent of the Senate.  

  

Michigan Onion Committee  

Mark J. Nail, of Marshall, is the owner of Nail Farms. Mr. Nail is appointed to succeed Dan Steenwyk, whose term expires August 16, 2019, to represent growers-at-large, for a term commencing August 17, 2019 and expiring August 16, 2022.  

  

Mitchell J. Schreur, of Hudsonville, is the field manager for Schreur Farms. Mr. Schreur is appointed to succeed Eric Schreur, whose term expires August 16, 2019, to represent growers-at-large, for a term commencing August 17, 2019 and expiring August 16, 2022.  

  

Kristin Oomen, of Scottville, is the sales and product development representative for Bejo Seeds, Inc. Ms. Oomen is reappointed to represent growers-at-large, for a term commencing August 17, 2019 and expiring August 16, 2022.  

  

The Michigan Onion Commission seeks to promote the production and consumption of onions grown in Michigan as well as to assist in the agricultural research and development of onion farming.  

  

These appointments are subject to the advice and consent of the Senate.   

  

Michigan Council for Arts and Cultural Affairs  

Darryl L. Brown, of St. Ignace, is the chairman of the Mackinac Bands of Chippewa and Ottawa Indians. Mr. Brown is appointed to succeed Aaron Dworkin, whose term expired September 1, 2017, for a term expiring September 1, 2020.  

  

Cézanne Charles, of Ann Arbor, is the co-founder and director of rootoftwo, LLC hybrid design studio. Ms. Charles is appointed to succeed Rich Homberg, whose term expires September 1, 2019, for a term commencing September 2, 2019 and expiring September 1, 2022.  

  

Gretchen L. Gonzales Davidson, of Birmingham, is the owner of El Studio 444, LLC. Mrs. Gonzales Davidson is appointed to succeed Susannah Goodman, whose term expires September 1, 2019, for a term commencing September 2, 2019 and expiring September 1, 2022.  

  

Joori Jung, of Detroit, is the founder and artistic director of ArtLab J and Detroit Dance City Festival. Ms. Jung is appointed to succeed Carol Snapp, whose term expires September 1, 2019, for a term commencing September 2, 2019 and expiring September 1, 2022.  

  

Sigal Hemy, of Pleasant Ridge, is the program officer for the Fred A. and Barbara M. Erb Family Foundation. Ms. Hemy is appointed to succeed Shannon White, whose term expires September 1, 2019, for a term commencing September 2, 2019 and expiring September 1, 2022.  

  

Anne Marlowe Belanger, of Rogers City, is the owner and producer of Bon Ami filmworks, LLC, and a grant writer and the program and regional outreach director for the Presque Isle District Library. Ms. Belanger is reappointed for a term commencing September 2, 2019 and expiring September 1, 2022.  

  

The Michigan Council for Arts and Cultural Affairs is the state government's lead agency charged with developing arts and culture policy and grant-making. The Council serves to encourage, develop and facilitate an enriched environment of creative and cultural activity in Michigan.  

  

These appointments are subject to the advice and consent of the Senate.  

  

Early Childhood Investment Corporation Executive Committee  

Alicia Guevara Warren, of Lansing, is the director of the Kinship Care Resource Center at the Michigan State University School of Social Work. She earned her Bachelor of Arts in Sociology and Political Science from the University of Michigan and Master of Public Affairs from the University of Texas at Austin. Ms. Guevara Warren is appointed to succeed Jason Gold, whose term expired July 22, 2019, for a term expiring July 22, 2023.  

  

Raeanne L. Madison, of Sault Ste. Marie, is the community action program manager for the Inter-Tribal Council of Michigan. She earned her Bachelor of Arts in Scientific and Technical Communication from Michigan Technological University and a Master of Public Health from Michigan State University. Ms. Madison is appointed to succeed Judith O'Neill, whose term expired July 22, 2019, for a term expiring July 22, 2023.  

  

Kenyatta A. Stephens, of Farmington Hills, is the chief operating officer of Black Family Development, Inc. She earned her Bachelor of Science in Nursing from the University of Michigan and a Master of Science in Nursing from the University of Pennsylvania. Ms. Stephens is appointed to succeed Beverly Burns, whose term expired July 22, 2019, for a term expiring July 22, 2023.  

  

The Early Childhood Investment Corporation was created to be the state's focal point for information and investment in early childhood education in Michigan so that children can arrive at the kindergarten door, safe, healthy and eager for learning and life. The Investment Corporation was founded in 2005 and charged with implementing a Great Start system for Michigan both at the state level as well as one community at a time.   

  

These appointments are not subject to the advice and consent of the Senate.  

  

Midwestern Higher Education Commission  

Bill Pink, Ph.D., of Ada, is the president of Grand Rapids Community College. He earned his Doctor of Philosophy in Instructional Leadership and Academic Curriculum from the University of Oklahoma. Dr. Pink is reappointed to represent an at-large member from the field of higher education, for a term expiring March 18, 2023.  

  

The purpose of the Midwestern Higher Education Compact is to provide greater higher education opportunities and services in the Midwestern region, with the aim of furthering regional access to, research in and choice of higher education for the citizens residing in the several states which are parties to this Compact. The Midwestern Higher Education Commission consists of five resident members of each state: The Governor or the Governor's designee, a legislator from each house, and two other at-large members.  

  

This appointment is not subject to the advice and consent of the Senate.  

  

Unmanned Aircraft Systems Task Force  

Andrew J. Cardinale, of Clarkston, is the senior engineer of overhead line asset management for ITC Holdings. Mr. Cardinale is appointed to succeed Charles Drayton, whose term expired July 31, 2019, to represent persons that operate key facilities, for a term expiring July 31, 2023.  

  

Daniel J. Coffey, of New Buffalo, is a realtor and owner of RE/MAX Harbor Country in Union Pier.  Mr. Coffey is reappointed to represent a member of a statewide association that represents real estate brokers licensed in this state and nominated by the president of the association, for a term commencing expiring July 31, 2023.  

  

John P. Hill, of Traverse City, is the regional supervisor to the Michigan Department of Agriculture and Rural Development Traverse City branch. Mr. Hill is reappointed to represent a member from the Department of Agriculture and Rural Development nominated by the director of the department, for a term expiring July 31, 2023.  

  

Christopher Johnson, of Northville, is the legal counsel for the Michigan Municipal League. Mr. Johnson is reappointed to represent a member from the Michigan Municipal League nominated by the executive director of the league, for a term expiring July 31, 2023.  

  

The Unmanned Aircraft Systems Task Force was created to develop statewide policy recommendations on the operation, use, and regulation of unmanned aircraft systems in this state.   

  

These appointments are not subject to the advice and consent of the Senate.   

  

###