Executive Order 2022-9: Declaration of State of Energy Emergency
[…] At the same time, this order suspends Reid vapor pressure requirements applicable to the sale of gasoline in Michigan. Contingent on similar action from the Environmental Protection Agency (EPA), this temporary suspension will facilitate transition to the fall fuel supply on an accelerated timetable, thus opening up stocks of fuel that would otherwise be unavailable for sale.
Under Public Act 191 of 1982, “the governor may declare, by executive order . . . a state of emergency . . . upon the governor’s own initiative if the governor finds that an energy emergency exists or is imminent.” MCL 10.83(1). An “energy emergency” means a “condition of danger to the health, safety, or welfare of the citizens of this state due to an impending or present energy shortage.” MCL 10.81(b). And an “energy shortage” means a “lack of adequate available energy resources in the state, or any part of the state.” MCL 10.81(e).