How to Become Licensed as a Reinsurance Intermediary Manager
[…] - Proof of Errors and Omissions Policy for $100,000.
- Template for transactions between the RIM and insurers and list of where each required provision is located in the template (see details below).
- List of insurance producer and reinsurance intermediary licenses held or previously held in all states – include state, license type, date acquired, and status.
- List of all qualified U.S. banks used to hold funds collected for insurer accounts – include each bank name and address.
Template for Transactions between RIM and Insurers
Pursuant to MCL 500.1161, transactions between an RIM and the insurer it represents must be entered via a contract with the responsibilities of each party provided that includes the following:
- The reinsurer may terminate the contract for cause upon written notice to the RIM. The reinsurer may immediately suspend the authority of the RIM to assume or cede business during the pendency of any dispute regarding the cause for termination.
- The RIM will render accounts to the reinsurer accurately detailing all material transactions, including information necessary to support all commissions, charges, and other fees received by, or owing to the RIM, and remit all funds due under the contract to the reinsurer on not less than a monthly basis.
- All funds collected for the reinsurer's account will be held by the RIM in a fiduciary capacity in a bank that is a qualified United States financial institution. The RIM may retain no more than 3 months' estimated claims payments and allocated loss adjustment expenses. The RIM shall maintain a separate bank account for each reinsurer that it represents.
- The RIM will comply with the record-keeping requirements of MCL 500.1157. In addition to all the records required by MCL 500.1157, the RIM will keep a complete record of all outstanding reserves on covered risks as required by MCL 500.1161(d).
- The reinsurer will have access and the right to copy all accounts and records maintained by the RIM related to its business in a form usable by the reinsurer.
- The contract cannot be assigned in whole or in part by the RIM.
- The RIM will comply with the written underwriting and rating standards established by the insurer for the acceptance, rejection, or cession of all risks.
- The rates, terms, and purposes of commissions, charges, and other fees that the RIM may levy against the reinsurer are set forth.
- If the contract permits the RIM to settle claims on behalf of the reinsurer, then all of the following are required:
- All claims will be reported to the reinsurer in a timely manner.