Bulletin No. 96-02
[…] The named non-owner and extended non-owned endorsements, when issued to an individual who is not an "owner" as defined, are not auto insurance under Chapter 21. Therefore, insurers may issue named non-owner or extended non-owned endorsements to applicants with coverage limited to residual liability as required by Section 500.3009(1) which states:

    • "An automobile liability or motor vehicle liability policy insuring against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for property damage, bodily injury, or death suffered by any person arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle shall not be delivered or issued for delivery in this state with respect to any motor vehicle registered or principally garaged in this state unless the liability coverage is subject to a limit exclusive of interest and costs, of not less than $20,000.00 because of bodily injury or death of 1 person in any 1 accident, and subject to that limit for 1 person, to a limit of not less than $40,000.00 because of bodily injury to or death of 2 or more persons in any 1 accident, and to a limit of not less than $10,000.00 because of injury to or destruction of property of others in any accident.