Internal Policy Directive 2006-10
[…] Internal Policy Directive 2006-10
Property Tax - Principal Residence State Education Tax Exemption for Bed & Breakfast Establishments
October 2, 2006
Policy Issue
How are the common areas of a Bed & Breakfast establishment treated for purposes of the Principal Residence Exemption under MCL 211.7cc?
Policy Determination
50% of the common areas of a Bed & Breakfast establishment will be presumed to qualify for the Principal Residence Exemption under MCL 211.7cc.
Discussion
MCL 211.7cc sets forth the statutory requirements an owner must meet in order to qualify a residence for the Principal Residence Exemption. Section 16 of the statute applies to Bed & Breakfast establishments (“B&B”).
(16) “If the principal residence is part of a unit in a multiple-unit dwelling or a dwelling unit in a multiple-purpose structure, an owner shall claim an exemption for only that portion of the total taxable value of the property used as the principal residence of that owner in a manner prescribed by the department of treasury. If a portion of a parcel for which the owner claims an exemption is used for a purpose other than as a principal residence, the owner shall claim an exemption for only that portion of the taxable value of the property used as the principal residence of that owner in a manner prescribed by the department of treasury.” (Emphasis added)
A B&B owner is only entitled to a Principal Residence Exemption for the “portion” of the property he/she uses as a principal residence.