Internal Policy Directive 2006-11
[…] The clear language of the statute requires marking the original manufacturer’s shipping case with either the name and address of the first purchaser or other markings as the department prescribes (e.g., OTP stamp), but not both. An original manufacturer’s shipping case bearing either type of marking will be considered to bear the proper markings. Pursuant to the clear language of this statute, the department does not have the authority to require an OTP stamp on the original manufacturer’s shipping case if the case has been marked with the name and address of the first purchaser.

MCL 205.426(6) further provides that if “a tobacco product other than cigarettes is found in a place of business or otherwise in the possession of a wholesaler, secondary wholesaler, vending machine operator, unclassified acquirer, transporter, or retailer without proper markings on the shipping case, box, or container of the tobacco product or if an individual package of cigarettes is found without a stamp affixed as provided under this act or if a tobacco product is found without proper substantiation by invoices or other records as required by this section, the presumption shall be that the tobacco product is kept in violation of this act.”  As explained above, OTP will be considered to bear the proper markings if the original manufacturer’s shipping case contains the name and address of the first purchaser, even in the absence of an OTP stamp.