Internal Policy Directive 2006-11
[…] If a shipping box or container other than the original manufacturer’s shipping case is found in a place of business or otherwise in the possession of an OTP licensee or retailer without the OTP stamp, the other tobacco products should be seized unless a retailer in possession acquired the OTP from a secondary wholesaler.

Discussion

The Tobacco Products Tax Act (“the Act”) was enacted to tax the sale and distribution of tobacco products as well as to regulate and license the industry. The Act sets out explicit statutory requirements, three of which are relevant to the present analysis.

MCL 205.423(1) provides that “a person shall not purchase, possess, acquire for resale, or sell a tobacco product as a manufacturer, wholesaler, secondary wholesaler, vending machine operator, unclassified acquirer, transportation company, or transporter in this state unless licensed to do so.” Thus, the purchaser must be a licensee for OTP.