Internal Policy Directive 2006-11
[…] The Act sets out explicit statutory requirements, three of which are relevant to the present analysis.

MCL 205.423(1) provides that “a person shall not purchase, possess, acquire for resale, or sell a tobacco product as a manufacturer, wholesaler, secondary wholesaler, vending machine operator, unclassified acquirer, transportation company, or transporter in this state unless licensed to do so.” Thus, the purchaser must be a licensee for OTP.

MCL 205.426(1) provides: “A licensee shall keep as part of the records a true copy of all purchase orders, invoices, bills of lading, and other written matter substantiating the purchase or acquisition of each tobacco product at the location where the tobacco product is stored or offered for sale.” Thus, the licensee must keep proper invoices on the premises for the OTP.