Internal Policy Directive 2006-7
[…] No SBT provision specifically disallows corporations from taking IRC Section 199 deductions, nor is there a provision that requires any IRC § 199 deduction to be added back to business income. Thus, corporate SBT taxpayers that qualify for an IRC Section 199 deduction on their federal tax return will automatically experience a corresponding reduction in its SBT tax base and SBT liability.
Pass-Through Entities.
"Business income," for purposes of pass-through entities, means "that part of federal taxable income derived from business activity." MCL 208.3. Federal taxable income for pass-through entities is determined under IRC Sections 703 and 1363. Business income includes "payments and items of income and expense which are attributable to business activity of the partnership and separately reported to the partners." MCL 208.3.
By its express terms, IRC Section 199 does not apply at the entity level with regard to pass-through entities and is not included in the federal taxable income of the entity. See IRC Section 199(d)(1)(A).