Internal Policy Directive 2006-8
[…] If the ultimate purpose of the transaction is to purchase the performance of a service, any tangible personal property transferred as a result is incidental to providing this service, and the entire transaction will be sourced based on a costs of performance analysis. 

Discussion

The inclusion of sales in the numerator of the SBT sales factor is governed by MCL 208.52, for the sales of tangible personal property, and MCL 208.53 for sales other than sales of tangible personal property. Section 53 directs that:

Sales, other than sales of tangible personal property, are in this state if:

(a) The business activity is performed in this state.

(b) The business activity is performed both in and outside this state and, based on costs of performance, a greater proportion of the business activity is performed in this state than is performed outside this state. . . .

Business activity is defined by section 3(2) of the SBT Act, MCL 208.3(2):