Insurance Producer Application Background Questions: What You Need to Know BEFORE You Apply
[…] Felony Conviction Information
Having a felony on your record by itself may not be a reason to deny licensure; however, failing to report that you have a felony on your record might be. The following Code sections regarding felony convictions require the DENIAL OF AN APPLICATION, and the DENIAL will be reported to the NAIC national database.
IF YOU HAVE A FELONY CONVICTION that falls within these parameters, we strongly suggest that you DO NOT apply for licensure in Michigan. 1. MCL 500.1239(1)(d): “Having been convicted of a felony within 10 years before the uniform application was filed.” 2. MCL 500.1239(1)(e): “Regardless of the date of conviction, having been convicted of a felony involving any of the following: (i) Violence or threat of violence against an individual, including, but not limited to, domestic violence; (ii) Criminal sexual conduct; (iii) A felony of a fiduciary nature or financial nature such as fraud, embezzlement, bribery, or extortion.”
You can check your Michigan criminal record by going to the Michigan State Police’s ICHAT (Internet Criminal History Access Tool).
A license may also be denied under MCL 500.1239(2)(b): “Having been convicted of a felony other than a felony described in subsection (1)(e).”
Additional information:
- Felonies do not “drop off” of your record.
- You can apply to have your conviction expunged or set aside and do not need an attorney to start the process:
Instructions for setting aside a Michigan crime.