Skip to main content

Michigan Public Service Commission Membership Since 1947

Predecessor Agencies

  • 1873-1907 Michigan Railroad Commissioners
  • 1907-1919 Michigan Railroad Commission
  • 1919-1939 Michigan Public Utilities Commission
  • 1939 Michigan Public Service Commission

 

Period Started Period Ended Chairman Commissioner Commissioner Dominant
Party
07/09/1947 07/02/1949 S. B. White (R)
(7/9/47 - 11/50)
Appt'd by Gov. Sigler
S. L. Marshall (R)
(3/17/45 - 7/2/51)
Appt. by Gov. Kelly
H. L. Woolfenden (D)
(7/10/47 - 7/2/49)
Appt'd by Gov. Sigler
R
07/02/1949 01/01/1950 J. H. McCarthy (D)
Appt'd by Gov. Williams
S. L. Marshall (R) S. B. White (R)
Passed away 11/50
R
01/02/1951 07/02/1951 J. H. McCarthy (D) S. L. Marshall (R)
(Resigned 7/2/51)
John M. Veale (D)
Appt'd by Gov. Williams
D
10/12/1951 05/12/1954 J. H. McCarthy (D) M. E. Hunt (R)
Appt'd by Gov. Williams
John M. Veale (D)
(Resigned 5/12/54)
D
09/16/1954 08/03/1956 J. H. McCarthy (D) M. E. Hunt (R) William B. Elmer (D)
Appt'd by Gov. Williams
D
08/06/1956 01/05/1957 J. H. McCarthy (D)
(Resigned 1/5/57)
M. E. Hunt (R) James H. Lee (D)
Appt'd by Gov. Williams
D
01/06/1957 07/01/1957 M. E. Hunt (R) James H. Lee (D)
07/01/1957 07/01/1957 William R. Hart (D)
Appt'd by Gov. Williams
** Not approved by State Senate
M. E. Hunt (R) James H. Lee (D) D
07/02/1957 08/08/1957 Otis M. Smith (D)
Appt'd by Gov. Williams
M. E. Hunt (R)
(Resigned 8/8/57)
James H. Lee (D) D
08/09/1957 10/24/1959 Otis M. Smith (D)
(Resigned 10/24/59)
Thomas M. Burns (R)
Appt'd by Gov. Williams
James H. Lee (D) D
11/18/1959 01/09/1961 George E. Hill (D)
Appt'd by Gov. Williams
Thomas M. Burns (R) James H. Lee (D)
(Resigned 1/9/61)
D
01/10/1961 05/07/1961 George E. Hill (D)
(Resigned 5/7/61)
Thomas M. Burns (R) John E. Tormey (D)
Appt'd by Gov. Swainson
D
05/08/1961 07/01/1961 Thomas M. Burns (R) John E. Tormey (D)
07/02/1961 01/28/1963 James H. Inglis (D)
Appt'd by Gov. Swainson
** Not approved by State Senate
Thomas M. Burns (R) John E. Tormey (D)
01/29/1963 04/23/1963 Thomas M. Burns (R)
(became Chair 1/29/63)
George Washington (R)
Appt'd by Gov. Romney
John E. Tormey (D) R
04/24/1963 10/15/1963 Thomas M. Burns (R)
(Resigned 10/15/63)
George Washington (R) John E. Tormey (D) R
10/15/1963 03/01/1964 Robert J. McIntosh (R)
Appt'd by Gov. Romney
(Resigned 3/1/64)
George Washington (R)
(Acting Chairman 3/2/64 - 4/1/64)
John E. Tormey (D) R
04/02/1964 01/08/1966 Peter B. Spivak (R)
Appt'd by Gov. Romney
George Washington (R)
(Resigned 1/8/66)
John E. Tormey (D) R
01/10/1966 05/14/1967 Peter B. Spivak (R) Willis F. Ward (R)
Appt'd by Gov. Romney
John E. Tormey (D)
(Resigned 5-14-67)
R
05/15/1967 11/26/1968 Peter B. Spivak (R)
(Resigned 11/26/68)
Willis F. Ward (R) William Boos, Jr. (D)
Appt'd by Gov. Romney
R
01/08/1969 07/02/1971 Willis F. Ward (R)
(became Chair 1/8/69)
Lenton G. Sculthorp (R)
Appt'd by Gov. Romney
William Boos, Jr. (D)
(Resigned 7/2/71)
R
08/09/1971 01/02/1973 Willis F. Ward (R)
(Resigned 1/2/73)
Lenton G. Sculthorp (R) William R. Ralls (D)
Appt'd by Gov. Milliken
R
01/04/1973 07/02/1975 William G. Rosenberg (R)
Appt'd by Gov. Milliken
Lenton G. Sculthorp (R) William R. Ralls (D) R
08/05/1975 07/02/1977 Daniel J. Demlow (R)
Appt'd by Gov. Milliken
Lenton G. Sculthorp (R) William R. Ralls (D)
(Resigned 7/2/77)
R
08/09/1977 07/19/1979 Daniel J. Demlow (R) Lenton G. Sculthorp (R)
(Resigned 7/19/79)
Willa Mae King (D)
Appt'd by Gov. Milliken
R
07/23/1979 02/09/1980 Daniel J. Demlow (R) Eric J. Schneidewind (R)
Appt'd by Gov. Milliken
Willa Mae King (D)
(Resigned 2/9/80)
R
05/28/1980 10/16/1981 Daniel J. Demlow (R)
(Resigned - 10/16/81)
Eric J. Schneidewind (R) Edwyna G. Anderson (D)
Appt'd by Gov. Milliken
R
10/28/1981 09/09/1985 Eric J. Schneidewind (R)
Appt'd Chair 10/28/81
(Resigned 9/9/85)
Matthew E. McLogan (R)
Appt'd by Gov. Milliken
Edwyna G. Anderson (D)
(Reappt'd 7/2/83)
R
09/10/1985 10/06/1985 Peter Walters (D)
(9/9/85 - 10/6/85)
Matthew E. McLogan (R) Edwyna G. Anderson (D) D
10/07/1985 09/09/1988 William E. Long (I)
Appt'd by Gov. Milliken
Steven M. Fetter (R)
Appt'd by Gov. Blanchard
Edwyna G. Anderson (D)
(Resigned 9/9/88)
10/26/1988 12/31/1990 William E. Long (I) Steven M. Fetter (R) Ronald E. Russell (D)
Appt'd by Gov. Blanchard
(Reappt'd 7/2/89)
01/01/1991 09/30/1991 Steven M. Fetter (R)
(Appt'd Chair by Gov. Engler
William E. Long (I)
(Resigned 9/30/91)
Ronald E. Russell (D)
10/01/1991 10/09/1993 Steven M. Fetter (R)
(Reappt'd 7/2/93)
(Resigned 10/9/93)
John L. O'Donnell (R)
Appt'd by Gov. Engler
Ronald E. Russell (D) R
11/01/1993 07/02/1995 John G. Strand (R)
Appt'd by Gov. Engler
John L. O'Donnell (R) Ronald E. Russell (D) R
07/03/1995 10/18/1995 John G. Strand (R) John L. O'Donnell (R)
(Resigned 10/18/95)
John C. Shea (D)
Appt'd by Gov. Engler
R
12/01/1995 10/02/1998 John G. Strand (R) David A. Svanda (R)
Appt'd by Gov. Engler
(Reappt'd 7/3/97)
John C. Shea (D)
(resigned 10/2/98)
R
10/03/1998 05/10/1999 John G. Strand (R) David A. Svanda (R) R
05/11/1999 01/05/2001 John G. Strand (R)
(Reappt'd 8/2/99)
(Resigned 1/5/01)
David A. Svanda (R) Robert B. Nelson (I)
Appt'd by Gov. Engler
(Reappt'd 8/2/99)
R
01/16/2001 07/02/2003 Laura Chappelle (R)
Appt'd by Gov. Engler
(Reappt'd 6/23/2001)
David A. Svanda (R)
(Resigned 7/02/03)
Robert B. Nelson (I) R
08/04/2003 07/02/2005 J. Peter Lark (D)
Appt'd by Gov. Granholm
Laura Chappelle (R) Robert B. Nelson (I)
(Resigned 7/2/2005)
07/03/2005 07/13/2007 J. Peter Lark (D)
(resigned 7/13/07)
Laura Chappelle (R)
(resigned 6/07/07)
Monica Martinez (D)
Appt'd by Gov. Granholm
D
07/14/2007 08/28/2007 Steve Transeth (I)
Appt'd by Gov. Granholm
Monica Martinez (D)
08/29/2007 12/03/2009 Orjiakor N. Isiogu (D)
Appt'd by Gov. Granholm
Steve Transeth (I) Monica Martinez (D) D
12/04/2009 09/01/2011 Orjiakor N. Isiogu (D)
Appt'd by Gov. Granholm
Greg White (I)
Appt'd by Gov. Granholm
Monica Martinez (D) D
09/02/2011 10/16/2011 Orjiakor N. Isiogu (D)
Appt'd by Gov. Granholm
Greg White (I)
Appt'd by Gov. Granholm
10/17/2011 07/02/2013 John D. Quackenbush (R)
Appt'd by Gov. Snyder
Orjiakor N. Isiogu (D)
Appt'd by Gov. Granholm
Greg White (I)
Appt'd by Gov. Granholm
07/03/2013 08/01/2015 John D. Quackenbush (R)
Appt'd by Gov. Snyder
Sally A. Talberg (I)
Appt'd by Gov. Snyder
Greg White (I)
Appt'd by Gov. Granholm
I
08/02/2015 1/03/16 John D. Quackenbush (R)
Appt'd by Gov. Snyder
Sally A. Talberg (I)
Appt'd by Gov. Snyder
Norman J. Saari (R)
Appt'd by Gov. Snyder
R
01/04/2016 07/31/2016 Sally A. Talberg (I)
Appt'd by Gov. Snyder
Norman J. Saari (R)
Appt'd by Gov. Snyder
John D. Quackenbush (R)
(Resigned 3/31/16)
R
08/01/2016 12/31/2018 Sally A. Talberg (I)
Appt'd by Gov. Snyder
Norman J. Saari (R)
Appt'd by Gov. Snyder
Rachael Eubanks (I)
Appt'd by Gov. Snyder
(Resigned 12/31/2018)
I
01/01/2019 02/24/2019 Sally A. Talberg (I)
Appt'd by Gov. Snyder
Norman J. Saari (R)
Appt'd by Gov. Snyder
02/25/2019 08/08/2019 Sally A. Talberg (I)
Appt'd by Gov. Snyder
Norman J. Saari (R)
Appt'd by Gov. Snyder
Dan Scripps (D)
Appt'd by Gov. Whitmer
08/09/2019 09/08/2019 Sally A. Talberg (I)
Appt'd by Gov. Snyder
Dan Scripps (D)
Appt'd by Gov. Whitmer
09/09/2019 07/26/2020 Sally A. Talberg (I)
Appt'd by Gov. Snyder
Dan Scripps (D)
Appt'd by Gov. Whitmer
Tremaine L. Phillips (D)
Appt'd by Gov. Whitmer
D
07/27/2020 12/31/2020 Dan Scripps (D)
Appt'd by Gov. Whitmer
Sally A. Talberg (I)
Appt'd by Gov. Snyder
Tremaine L. Phillips (D)
Appt'd by Gov. Whitmer
D
01/04/2021 Present Dan Scripps (D)
Appt'd by Gov. Whitmer
Tremaine L. Phillips (D)
Appt'd by Gov. Whitmer
Katherine Peretick (I)
Appt'd by Gov. Whitmer
D