Can a microbusiness obtain plants from a caregiver?

Yes.

Pursuant to Rule 5(6) in the Marihuana Licensees Rule Set (R 420.105(6)), a microbusiness may accept the transfer of marihuana plants only once upon licensure from a registered primary caregiver if the registered primary caregiver was an applicant for that microbusiness license.

Therefore, if the applicant or supplemental applicant(s) for the microbusiness license is a registered primary caregiver, he/she can transfer his or her plants to the microbusiness upon licensure. The total number of plants transferred cannot exceed the plant count for the microbusiness license.