Internal Policy Directive 2005-2
[…] The Michigan Department of Treasury has been made aware that some "Reminder of Tax Due" letters sent to taxpayers contain an incorrect toll-free (1-800) TTY number, which may connect callers to a potential scam. Taxpayers with questions regarding unpaid individual income taxes are asked to contact the Treasury directly at 517-636-4486. We apologize for any confusion or concern this may have caused.
Internal Policy Directive 2005-2
Single Business Tax - Section 23(f) Mobile Tangible Asset
June 27, 2005
Policy Issue
Do trailers qualify as mobile tangible assets as defined by MCL 208.23(f)(i)?
Policy Determination
Yes. Trailers that meet the requirements of Section 23(f)(i) qualify as a mobile tangible asset.
Discussion
MCL 208.23(f) authorizes a taxpayer to "deduct the cost, including fabrication and installation, paid or accrued in the taxable year of mobile tangible assets of a type that are, or under the internal revenue code will become, eligible for depreciation, amortization, or accelerated capital cost recovery for federal income tax purposes."
Section 23(f) continues by indicating what qualifies as a mobile tangible asset. Pursuant to Section 23(f)(i), "motor vehicles that have a gross vehicle weight rating of 10,000 pounds or more and are used to transport persons for compensation or property" qualify as a mobile tangible asset.