Internal Policy Directive 2005-5
[…] “… the severance tax required to be paid by each producer at the time of rendering each monthly report, or by a pipeline company, common carrier, or common purchaser, for and on behalf of a producer, shall be in the amount of 5% of the gross cash market value of the total production of gas or 6.6% of the gross cash market value of the total production of oil during the preceding monthly period, exclusive of the production or proceeds from the production attributable to the state, the government of the United States, or a political subdivision of the state or government of the United States.” MCL 205.303(1). The statute provides a lower 4% rate on crude oil extracted from stripper wells and marginal properties as defined in statute. MCL 205.303(2). The statute goes on to state that “The value of all production shall be computed as of the time when and at the place where the production was severed or taken from the soil immediately after the severance.” MCL 205.303(1) and 205.303(2).
In addition, the portion of the Natural Resources and Environmental Protection Act, MCL 324.60101, et. seq. pertaining to regulation of oil and gas wells provides for a fee of up to 1% of the gross cash market value of oil and gas produced in this state.