Internal Policy Directive 2005-5
[…] Legal Policy Issues
- May a taxpayer receive a credit based upon purchased natural gas liquids that have been subsequently injected into an oil well to assist in the removal of crude oil?
- If a taxpayer may receive a credit, how should that credit be calculated?
Legal Policy Determinations
- Yes, the taxpayer may receive a limited credit.
- A calculation based upon credit for Michigan severance tax paid should be used.
Discussion
- Michigan’s Severance Tax on Oil or Gas is set forth in MCL 205.301, et. seq. The statutory language states that there is a specific tax that is known as the severance tax that is “levied upon each producer engaged in the business of severing from the soil, oil or gas.” MCL 205.301. “… the severance tax required to be paid by each producer at the time of rendering each monthly report, or by a pipeline company, common carrier, or common purchaser, for and on behalf of a producer, shall be in the amount of 5% of the gross cash market value of the total production