Appendix A: Obsoleted Reporting Information
[…] [MCL 38.1391(1)]
Employees eligible to terminate employment with a reporting unit on June 30, for example, would be eligible for a retirement allowance effective date of July 1 or after of that year. An execution date of reemployment within 30 days, or before August 1 of that year, establishes that the termination was not bona fide as required by MCL 38.1361(8) because there has not been any significant break in employment and there is a promise of reemployment.
Finally, MCL 38.1307(4) defines "retirant" as "a member who retires with a retirement allowance payable from reserves of the retirement system." If a member resigns during one month, under MCL 38.1383(1), his or her retirement allowance effective date is the first day of the following month.