Written Public Summary of FOIA Procedures and Guidelines
[…] 7. Labor costs for monitoring an inspection of original records will be calculated using the hourly wage of the department's lowest paid employee capable of monitoring the inspection. Labor costs for monitoring an inspection will not be charged for the first hour. The hourly wage will be based on the department's payroll records for the applicable fiscal year. 

E. Inspection of Records

The Department shall furnish a person a reasonable opportunity for inspection and examination of a public record and shall furnish a reasonable facility during the usual business hours. Note: Section 3(3) of the FOIA, MCL 15.233(3), provides, in pertinent part, that "[a] public body shall protect public records from loss, unauthorized alteration, mutilation, or destruction." The Department will:

  1. Provide a designated space for inspection and examination.
  2. Be present while the document is being reviewed.
  3. Not allow original documents to be removed from the file or from the designated space (unless a copy is made by the FOIA coordinator or liaison).