Revenue Administrative Bulletin 1989-62
[…] These guidelines are effective January 1, 1990.
Background
Leasing companies are engaged in two separate and distinct businesses: (1) the leasing of automobiles which requires use tax registration; and (2) the selling of used automobiles. Selling automobiles is in the ordinary course of the lessor’s business, and these automobile lessors must become licensed under the Michigan Sales Tax Act. [MCL 205.53(1)] The pertinent part of this section states:
“If a person engages or continues in a business for which a privilege tax is imposed by this act, the person shall under rules the department prescribes, apply for and obtain from the department, upon the payment of a registration fee of $1.00, a license to engage in and to conduct that business for the current tax year…. A person shall not encourage or continue in a business taxable under this act without securing a license.”
See also Department of Treasury Sales and Use Tax Rules, 1979 AC, R 205.1
Licensing Requirement