Rescinded MBT FAQs
[…] A26. Will a taxpayer be required to make a payment with an extension request or is the listing of estimated payments made going to be accepted as it is in the Single Business Tax?
The following answer has been rescinded and replaced by A30.
Section 505(3) of the Michigan Business Tax Act (MBTA) instructs that upon application of the taxpayer and for good cause shown, the Department may grant an extension to file the annual Michigan Business Tax (MBT) return. MCL 208.1505(3). The section further instructs that the Treasurer shall require, "[w]ith the application payment of the estimated tax liability unpaid for the tax period covered by the extension.”
The MBTA also grants an automatic extension if the taxpayer has obtained an extension to file its federal return and submits, "[a] copy of the request for extension together with a tentative return and payment of an estimated tax with the department . . .” MCL 208.1505(4).
If the application for an extension for good cause and/or the tentative return submitted with a federal extension show that estimated payments have been made that result in the "estimated tax liability unpaid for the tax period covered by the extension” to be zero, then no payment must accompany the extension request.