Frequently Asked Questions
[…] Does the local unit treasurer have the authority to impose a property tax administration fee?

Yes. But, only if authorized by resolution or ordinance of the governing body (i.e. township board or city council) of the local unit. If the local collecting unit does not also assess the property within the boundaries of the local unit, then the local unit must impose a property tax administration fee at a rate equal to the rate of the fee imposed for city or township taxes on that parcel unless there is an agreement to the contrary with the assessing unit. MCL 211.44(7):

  • "The local property tax collecting treasurer shall not impose a property tax administration fee, collection fee, or any type of late penalty charge authorized by law or charter unless the governing body of the local property tax collecting unit approves, by resolution or ordinance adopted after December 31, 1982, an authorization for the imposition of a property tax administration fee, collection fee, or any type of late penalty charge provided for by this section or by charter, which authorization shall be valid for all levies that become a lien after the resolution or ordinance is adopted. However, unless otherwise provided for by an agreement between the assessing unit and the collecting unit, a local property tax collecting unit that does not also serve as the assessing unit shall impose a property tax administration fee on each parcel at a rate equal to the rate of the fee imposed for city or township taxes on that parcel."

Does the Property Tax Administration fee apply in total against the property taxes billed?

Yes, in most cases.