Frequently Asked Questions
[…] (MCL 211.40):

  • "Each tax statement and receipt for taxes on real property sent or given by any county, township, city, or village treasurer shall contain a printed, stamped, or written statement setting forth the date of the commencement and ending of the fiscal year of each taxing unit of government during which general taxes included on the tax statement or receipt will defray the costs of governmental services rendered by that local governmental unit."

A property tax bill must contain a notice change of wetland inventory. (MCL 324.30322):

  • "As wetland inventories are completed as specified in section 30321, owners of record as identified by the current property tax roll shall be notified of the possible change in the status of their property. Notification shall be printed on the next property tax bill mailed to property owners in the county. It shall contain information specifying that a wetland inventory has been completed and is on file with the agricultural extension office, register of deeds, and county clerk, and that property owners may be subject to regulation under this part."

A winter tax bill must include information on summer taxes that were deferred. MCL 211.51(6):