Frequently Asked Questions
[…] • Background: The general rule is that interest follows principal, unless there is statutory language to the contrary. In 1985, the Court of Appeals in Grand Rapids Public Schools v City of Grand Rapids (146 MICH APP 652) held that "Interest on public funds designated for a specific purpose follows those funds, absent a clear statutory provision to the contrary, in general, interest is merely an incident of the principal fund, making it the property of the party owning the principal." 
  • County treasurers have the authority to keep earned interest on the SET. MCL 211.43(10), which was added by Public Act 253 of 1994, provides that "The county treasurer may retain the interest earned on the money collected under Act No. 331 of the Public Acts of 1993 while held by the county treasurer, as reimbursement for the cost incurred by the county in collecting and transmitting the tax imposed by that act."