Frequently Asked Questions
[…] Can a local unit waive the Property Tax Administration Fee?

Yes, if the local unit provides both assessing and tax collection. The local unit governing board (i.e. township board or city council) may waive all or part of the fee for all billable parcels. (MCL 211.44(4)). The local unit may not waive the fee for just some taxpayers or on a case by case basis.

When calculating interest for late summer taxes, should the Property Tax Administration Fee be included in the tax base?

No. As provided by the General Property Tax Act, late interest is to be applied against the tax.. (MCL 211.905b(10), MCL 211.905b(11), and MCL 211.44a(5)). A city or village charter would take precedence on how interest applies to late property tax bills. MCL 211.107(1):

  • "The requirements of this act relating to the amount and imposition of interest, penalties, collection or administration fees, the procedures for collection of taxes, and the enforcement of tax liens are applicable to all cities and villages if not inconsistent with their respective charters or an ordinance enacted pursuant to their respective charters."

Is the Property Tax Administration Fee to be included in the base tax for delinquent taxes turned over to the county?

Yes. The law (MCL 211.44) provides that interest imposed upon delinquent property taxes under this act shall also be imposed upon the property tax administration fee.