Frequently Asked Questions
[…] Notification shall be printed on the next property tax bill mailed to property owners in the county. It shall contain information specifying that a wetland inventory has been completed and is on file with the agricultural extension office, register of deeds, and county clerk, and that property owners may be subject to regulation under this part."

A winter tax bill must include information on summer taxes that were deferred. MCL 211.51(6):

  • "If a local property tax collecting unit that collects a summer property tax also collects a winter property tax in the same year, a statement of the amount of taxes deferred pursuant to subsection (2) shall be in the December tax statement mailed by the local property tax collecting unit for each summer property tax payment that was deferred from collection. If a local property tax collecting unit that collects a summer property tax does not collect a winter property tax in the same year, it shall mail a statement of the amount of taxes deferred under subsection (2) at the same time December tax statements are required to be mailed under section 44."

Does the local unit treasurer have the authority to impose a property tax administration fee?

Yes. But, only if authorized by resolution or ordinance of the governing body (i.e. township board or city council) of the local unit.