Frequently Asked Questions
[…] However, unless otherwise provided for by an agreement between the assessing unit and the collecting unit, a local property tax collecting unit that does not also serve as the assessing unit shall impose a property tax administration fee on each parcel at a rate equal to the rate of the fee imposed for city or township taxes on that parcel."

Does the Property Tax Administration fee apply in total against the property taxes billed?

Yes, in most cases. The law is clear that the property tax administration fee must apply against the total tax bill (MCL 211.44(3)) unless a city or village charter provides separate application of the property tax administration fee. A city or village charter would take precedence on the fees charged on property tax bills. MCL 211.107(1):

  • "The requirements of this act relating to the amount and imposition of interest, penalties, collection or administration fees, the procedures for collection of taxes, and the enforcement of tax liens are applicable to all cities and villages if not inconsistent with their respective charters or an ordinance enacted pursuant to their respective charters."

Could a local unit only impose the Property Tax Administration Fee on the summer property tax bill and not the winter tax bill?

Yes.