Frequently Asked Questions
[…] • County treasurers have the authority to keep earned interest on the SET. MCL 211.43(10), which was added by Public Act 253 of 1994, provides that "The county treasurer may retain the interest earned on the money collected under Act No. 331 of the Public Acts of 1993 while held by the county treasurer, as reimbursement for the cost incurred by the county in collecting and transmitting the tax imposed by that act." 
  • Township and city treasurers have authority to keep earned interest on the SET. MCL 211.43c provides that "Notwithstanding section 43, if there is not an agreement for alternative schedules for delivering interest earned, the local tax collecting unit shall retain interest earned on the collections of the state education tax levied under the state education tax act, Act No. 331 of the Public Acts of 1993, being sections 211.901 to 211.906 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, while in the possession of the local tax collecting unit."  

Who can keep the monthly interest and late penalty that is imposed before March 1 on late State Education Tax (SET) payments?