Frequently Asked Questions
[…] However, these special assessment laws do not provide general legal authority for a local unit to impose the property tax administration fee to a special assessment installment.

What must be included in a tax statement notice?

A tax statement must show the description of the property against which the tax is levied, the taxable value of the property, and the amount of the tax on the property (MCL 211.44(1)). Further, the Act requires that a tax statement sent to a taxpayer, or the taxpayer's designated agent, must include both property taxes and special assessments. (MCL 211.44(10)(d)) for the current tax year.

Property tax statements and receipts must include the fiscal year of the taxes being collected. (MCL 211.40):

  • "Each tax statement and receipt for taxes on real property sent or given by any county, township, city, or village treasurer shall contain a printed, stamped, or written statement setting forth the date of the commencement and ending of the fiscal year of each taxing unit of government during which general taxes included on the tax statement or receipt will defray the costs of governmental services rendered by that local governmental unit."

A property tax bill must contain a notice change of wetland inventory. (MCL 324.30322):