Corporate Income Tax
[…] Active solicitation includes, but is not limited to, solicitation through: (1) the use of mail, telephone, and e-mail; (2) advertising, including print, radio, internet, television, and other media, and; (3) maintenance of an internet site over or through which sales transactions occur with persons within Michigan.

    Examples of active solicitation include: sending mail order catalogs; sending credit applications; maintaining an internet site offering online shopping, services, or subscriptions, and; soliciting through media advertising, including internet advertisements.

  • MCL 206.661(3) provides as follows:

    (3) A taxpayer is subject to tax in another state in either of the following circumstances:
    (a) The taxpayer is subject to a business privilege tax, a net income tax, a franchise tax measured by net income, a franchise tax for the privilege of doing business, or a corporate stock tax.
    (b) That state has jurisdiction to subject the taxpayer to 1 or more of the taxes listed in subdivision (a) regardless of whether that state does or does not subject the taxpayer to that tax.

    Under the CIT, a taxpayer

    “has substantial nexus in this state and is subject to the tax imposed under [the CIT] if the taxpayer has a physical presence in this state for a period of more than 1 day during the tax year, if the taxpayer actively solicits sales in this state and has gross receipts of $350,000 or more sourced to this state, or if the taxpayer has an ownership interest or a beneficial interest in a flow-through entity, directly or indirectly through 1 or more flow through entities, that has substantial nexus in this state.” MCL 206.621(1).