Corporate Income Tax
[…] Example: For the 2011 tax year UBG A has three members; member one is a corporation and is the designated member, member two is an S-Corporation and member three is an LLC taxed as a partnership. On December 1, 2011, member one is awarded a qualifying renaissance zone credit. In order to use that credit, member one must file an MBT return for the group’s first tax year ending after December 31, 2011. Assuming no change in ownership or control for this example, members one, two and three must be included on that MBT return.

  • Yes. MCL 208.1500(4) states that “a taxpayer’s tax liability under this act” shall be the greater of

    (1) the taxpayer’s MBT liability “after application of all credits, deductions, and exemptions and any carryforward of any unused credit as prescribed in this act”, or;