Corporate Income Tax
[…] The taxpayer will then file under the CIT if required to do so. In such cases, a taxpayer may have to file CIT returns for any previous MBT returns filed after the tax year adjusted by the audit.

  • Section 500 of the MBT provides that a taxpayer with a certificated credit may elect to file and pay under the MBT in order to claim the certificated credit or any unused carryforward. The electing taxpayer must continue to file and pay the tax under the MBT until the credit and any carryforward from the credit are used up. MCL 208.1500(1). Subsection 500(4) of the MBT describes that the electing taxpayer’s liability under the MBT act is the greater of:

    (1) the taxpayer’s MBT liability “after application of all credits, deductions, and exemptions and any carryforward of any unused credit as prescribed in this act,” or;