Corporate Income Tax
[…] In practice, however, there is no practical effect of this possibility. The tax on authorized insurance companies is equal to 1.25% of gross direct premiums written on property or risk located or residing in Michigan. MCL 206.635(2). Because the tax is only on property or risk located in Michigan there will be no traditional apportionment for insurance companies. Thus, even if an authorized insurance company is unitary with another authorized insurance company under MCL 206.611(6), this will have no effect in calculating the tax. A combined return will not be necessary.

  • An authorized insurer is an insurer as defined by the insurance code of 1956, 1956 PA 218, MCL 500.106, as "any individual, corporation, association, partnership, reciprocal exchange, inter-insurer, Lloyds organization, fraternal benefit society, and any other legal entity, engaged or attempting to engage in the business of making insurance or surety contracts," which is authorized according to the insurance code at section 108. "Authorized" means "an insurer duly authorized, by a subsisting certificate of authority issued by the [insurance] commissioner, to transact insurance in this state."