Corporate Income Tax
[…] MCL 206.609(5).

    The CIT definitions of "shareholder" and "active shareholder" are identical to the definitions under the MBT. Therefore, the attribution rules for stock ownership and for determining "active shareholders" will be applied to the Small Business Alternative Credit in a similar manner as they were under the MBT.

  • Yes, the Department will allow the use of a "loss adjustment" from a period prior to the start of the CIT for purposes of determining qualification for the small business alternative credit under MCL 206.671. In computing eligibility for the credit, the CIT defines "loss adjustment" to mean, in relevant part, "the amount by which adjusted business income was less than zero in any of the 5 tax years immediately preceding the tax year for which eligibility for the credit under this section is being determined." MCL 206.671(10)(f). Therefore, a taxpayer may utilize data for the respective tax years under the MBT to calculate eligibility for the credit for CIT tax years. A taxpayer may only use a loss adjustment amount from a year in which it qualified for the credit.