Corporate Income Tax
[…] Black’s Law Dictionary, 8th ed. Thus, in order to reach the average daily book value of U.S. obligations a financial institution will calculate the daily value of the obligation as it appears on the institution’s balance sheet and average this value over the days in the financial institution’s tax year. If the book value of the U.S. obligation is affected by premiums and discounts on the institution’s balance sheet then these amounts will also be included in the computation of average daily book value for purpose of the tax base calculation.

  • Yes. MCL 206.655 requires a financial institution to compute its net capital tax base "by adding the financial institution's net capital as of the close of the current tax year and preceding 4 tax years and dividing the resulting sum by 5." This look-back period will require taxpayers to use data from MBT years for the first 4 tax years under the CIT.

  • The net capital of each of the combined entities should be included separately in the tax base look back period for years prior to the acquisition.