Corporate Income Tax
[…] For an accelerated brownfield or historic preservation certificated credit, the certificate of completion, assignment certificate, or component completion certificate (for a brownfield credit), or the certificate of completed rehabilitation, assignment certificate, or reassignment certificate (for an historic preservation credit) must be issued for a tax year beginning after December 31, 2011. An accelerated credit may be claimed at any point in the tax year, or with the assignee's annual return.

Insurance Companies / Financial Institutions

  • Possibly. MCL 206.651(f) defines a financial institution as:

    (i) A bank holding company, a national bank, a state chartered bank, a state chartered savings bank, a federally chartered savings association, or a federally chartered farm credit system institution.

    (ii) Any entity, other than an entity subject to the tax imposed under chapter 12, who is directly or indirectly owned by an entity described in subparagraph (i) and is a member of the unitary business group.

    (iii) A unitary business group of entities described in subparagraph (i) or (ii), or both.

    Thus, even though a mortgage company is not expressly defined as a financial institution, it will be considered a financial institution if it is owned directly or indirectly by a financial institution and is a member of the unitary business group of which the parent financial institution is also a member.

  • Yes. Section 685 of 2011 PA 38 provides for a filing threshold and a liability threshold, stating:

    a taxpayer, other than a taxpayer subject to the tax imposed under chapter 12 or 13, whose apportioned or allocated gross receipts are less than $350,000.00 does not need to file a return or pay the tax imposed under this part A taxpayer whose tax liability under this part is less than or equal to $100.00 does not need to file a return or pay the tax imposed under this