Corporate Income Tax
[…] Once a taxpayer exceeds the safe harbor of PL 86-272, the taxpayer is then subject to the corporate income tax on its entire tax base, including that portion of income otherwise protected by PL 86-272. Protection under PL 86-272 does not apply to financial institutions, as they are subject to a franchise tax on net capital, which is not an income tax.

    Physical presence means “any activity conducted by the taxpayer or on behalf of the taxpayer by the taxpayer’s employee, agent, or independent contractor acting in a representative capacity.” MCL 206.621(2)(b). Physical presence does not include “the activities of professionals providing services in a professional capacity or other service providers if the activity is not significantly associated with the taxpayer’s ability to establish and maintain a market in this state.” MCL 206.621(2)(b).

    “Actively solicits” under the nexus standard referenced in item (b) above means either of the following: