Corporate Income Tax
[…] MCL 208.1510(2), (3).

  • A taxpayer with a qualifying certificated credit, as defined at MCL 208.1107(1), will make the election to continue filing under the MBT by filing an MBT return.

    Except for taxpayers holding either historic preservation or brownfield certificated credits, section MCL 208.1500 requires a taxpayer to make the election "for the taxpayer's first tax year ending after December 31, 2011." That section further provides that, once the election is made, the taxpayer is required to continue to file and pay tax under the MBT until the certificated credit and carryforward of that credit are used up. MCL 208.1500(1).