Revenue Administrative Bulletin 2022-25
[…] II. No. The enactment of 2022 PA 171 does not change or otherwise affect the ability of an authorized representative of a TPTA-licensed manufacturer to lawfully engage in transactions involving tobacco products with a retailer (or a TPTA licensee), as permitted by MCL 205.428(2).

Analysis and Discussion

MCL 205.428(1) describes certain persons (not licensed under the TPTA) that are personally liable for the tobacco tax imposed by the TPTA, plus a penalty equal to 500% of the tax.  2022 PA 171 amended MCL 205.428(1) by adding to the list of persons liable for this tax and penalty a person who “offers to sell at retail, or who does sell at retail, … any tobacco product purchased or acquired from a person that was not licensed under this act as [a] secondary wholesaler, wholesaler, or unclassified acquirer, at the time of purchase or acquisition.”  Absent from the list of persons from whom a retailer may purchase or acquirer a tobacco product to avoid personal liability under MCL 205.428(1) is an authorized representative of a TPTA-licensed manufacturer.