Revenue Administrative Bulletin 2023-10
[…] MCL 205.93(1).  The UTA defines “use” as the “exercise of a right or power over tangible personal property incident to the ownership of that property including transfer of the property in a transaction where possession is given. Converting tangible personal property acquired for a use exempt from the tax levied under this act to a use not exempt from the tax levied under this act is a taxable use.” MCL 205.92(b).  The UTA defines “storage” to mean “a keeping or retention of property in this state for any purpose after the property loses its interstate character.” MCL 205.92(c).  Because the UTA does not define the terms “consumption” or “consuming,” they are to be interpreted in accordance with their plain and ordinary meaning.  It is proper to consult a dictionary to ascertain their plain and ordinary meaning.