Revenue Administrative Bulletin 2023-16
[…] RetailCo’s books and records reflect that it charged the purchaser $100 to deliver the items. Under the GSTA and the UTA, the tax base is $1000.
Importantly, after the effective date, how the GSTA and the UTA apply to delivery charges and installation charges (as explained above in part 2) no longer depends on when the charges are incurred by the purchaser or when ownership of the property transfers from a seller to a purchaser.
4. Are a utility’s charges for transmission and distribution subject to sales tax or use tax?
Yes. As stated above, the GSTA, MCL 205.51(1)(d)(xv), and the UTA, MCL 205.92(1)(f)(xv), exclude delivery charges and installation charges if the charges are shown separately on documents given to the purchaser and in the seller’s books and records. But those statutory provisions don’t apply “to delivery or installation charges involving or relating to the sale of electricity, natural gas, or artificial gas by a utility.”
Under the GSTA, MCL 205.51(1)(o), and the UTA, MCL 205.92(1)(v), the term “utility” includes all suppliers of electricity and natural gas regulated by the Michigan Public Service Commission as well as other suppliers of electricity that are not regulated by the Commission.