Revenue Administrative Bulletin 2023-22
[…] As with private retirement or pension benefits under subsection (9), the new subsection (10) maximums are subject to the limiters in subsection (1)(f)(iv).
Before the enactment of PA 4, and regardless of which tier of subsection (9) the taxpayer fell into based on date of birth, the maximum amounts allowed for private retirement benefits had to be reduced by the sum of all deductions the taxpayer claimed for military compensation, including retirement or pension benefits, railroad retirement benefits, Michigan National Guard benefits, federal and Michigan public retirement benefits. See MCL 206.30(1)(f)(iv).
Under the new subsection (10) rollback of the subsection (9) limitations, for each phase, the taxpayer computes a percentage of the maximum amount of retirement benefits that the taxpayer “would be allowed to deduct for the tax year under subsection 30(1)(f)(iv) if the taxpayer’s retirement or pension benefits were subject to the limitations of that subsection only.” MCL 20630(10)(a)-(c). In other words, regardless of the source of the taxpayer’s retirement or pension benefits, the taxpayer treats those benefits as if they were subject to the limitations applicable to private retirement or pension benefits under subsection 30(1)(f)(iv).