Revenue Administrative Bulletin 2023-24
[…] MCL 205.52(1).  The Use Tax Act, Act 94 of 1937, MCL 205.91 et seq., imposes a tax at the rate of 6% of the purchase price of tangible personal property for the privilege of using, storing, or consuming tangible personal property in Michigan.  MCL 205.93(1).  Occasionally, sellers and purchasers make mistakes and pay tax that is not owed. 

Although the seller might collect and remit sales tax in error, a refund might still be impermissible.  The General Sales Tax Act contains an unjust enrichment provision. Specifically, MCL 205.73 provides that “[a] person other than this state may not enrich himself or herself or gain any benefit from the collection or payment of the tax.”  In other words, sales tax collected in error by a seller must be either refunded to the purchaser or remitted to Treasury.