Revenue Administrative Bulletin 2024-13
[…] The GSTA and UTA thus define the terms “prepared food intended for immediate consumption” and “prepared food” and make such food subject to tax.

PAs 141 and 142 change the tax treatment of “prepared food” by changing definitions in, respectively, the UTA, MCL 205.94d, and the GSTA, MCL 205.54g, which are substantively identical. To simplify statutory references in this RAB, parts of those statutory sections will be identified only by subsection, e.g., “subsection (3)(e)(ii)” rather than “MCL 205.54g(3)(e)(ii) and MCL 205.94d(3)(e)(ii).”

1. What is food?

Under subsection (3)(c), the definition of “food and food ingredients” is unchanged by PAs 141 and 142. That term means “substances, whether in liquid, concentrated, solid, frozen, dried, or dehydrated form, that are sold for ingestion or chewing by humans and are consumed for their taste or nutritional value.” The definition excludes alcoholic beverages, defined as “a beverage suitable for human consumption that contains 1/2 of 1% or more of alcohol by volume.” MCL 205.51a(a); MCL 205.92b(a).