Revenue Administrative Bulletin 2024-13
[…] 1. What is food?

Under subsection (3)(c), the definition of “food and food ingredients” is unchanged by PAs 141 and 142. That term means “substances, whether in liquid, concentrated, solid, frozen, dried, or dehydrated form, that are sold for ingestion or chewing by humans and are consumed for their taste or nutritional value.” The definition excludes alcoholic beverages, defined as “a beverage suitable for human consumption that contains 1/2 of 1% or more of alcohol by volume.” MCL 205.51a(a); MCL 205.92b(a). It also excludes tobacco, defined as “cigarettes, cigars, chewing or pipe tobacco, or any other item that contains tobacco.” MCL 205.51a(s); MCL 205.92b(r). See also Rule 91 of the Specific Sales and Use Tax Rules, Mich Admin Code, R 205.141(3) (stating that “marihuana, in any form,” is not food).