Revenue Administrative Bulletin 2024-21
[…] As a result, the GSTA and UTA now exempt “drugs that can only be dispensed by prescription” and “over-the-counter drugs that are legally dispensed by prescription.” MCL 205.54g(1)(a); MCL 205.94d(1)(a).

The Prescription Drug Exemption and OTC Drug Exemption share common terms, yet important differences exist in the eligibility and scope of each exemption. This RAB discusses each statutory exemption in detail to highlight these differences.

II. The Prescription Drug Exemption

Section 4g(1)(a) of the GSTA, MCL 205.54g(1)(a), and Section 4d(1)(a) of the UTA, MCL 205.94d(1)(a), create an exemption for “sales of drugs for human use that can only be legally dispensed by prescription.” Codifying the prohibition against the taxation of prescription drugs within Article IX, Section 8 of the Michigan Constitution, the Prescription Drug Exemption requires the satisfaction of two predicate requirements – (i) the drug must be for human use; (ii) the drug “can only be legally