Revenue Administrative Bulletin 2024-21
[…] Even though the drug is not actually dispensed in the sale between the drug manufacturer and the doctor’s office, the sale is nonetheless exempt under the Prescription Drug Exemption because the drug is designated as “For Prescription Use Only” and therefore “can only be legally dispensed by prescription.”

III. The Over-the-Counter (OTC) Drug Exemption

Section 4g(1)(a) of the GSTA, MCL 205.54g(1)(a), and Section 4d(1)(a) of the UTA, MCL 205.94d(1)(a), exempt “over-the-counter drugs for human use that are legally dispensed by prescription.” The OTC Drug Exemption requires the following elements to be established —(i) there must be an OTC drug for human use; (ii) that OTC drug must be legally dispensed by prescription.

i) Identifying an “over-the-counter drug for human use”