Revenue Administrative Bulletin 2024-21
[…] The registry identification card indicates the holder has been certified by a physician to suffer from a debilitating medical condition. At the time of sale to the cardholder, the marihuana is not being dispensed to the patient by prescription, therefore, the exemption does not apply. See RAB 2018-2 for additional information.

This prescription must be issued by a “licensed physician or other health professional as defined in section 3501 of the insurance code of 1956.” As incorporated, Section 3501 of the Insurance Code of 1956 defines a “health professional” as any “individual licensed, certified, or authorized in accordance with state law to practice a health profession in his or her respective state.” MCL 500.3501(f). A prescription may therefore be provided by many types of licensed health care professionals, including, most commonly, physicians, dentists, optometrists, and pharmacists. A “health professional” is not limited to health professionals licensed in the State of Michigan.