Revenue Administrative Bulletin 2025-18
[…] MCL 205.54j; MCL 205.94h. A “qualified business activity” is a “business activity in an enterprise zone established before 1994 of a qualified existing business attributable to a new facility or the business activity in an enterprise zone established before 1994 of a qualified new business.” MCL 125.2103(1).

8. Foundations for Certain Machinery or Equipment used in Industrial Processing

The Acts exempt “foundations for machinery or equipment…used in an industrial processing activity.…” MCL 205.54t(4)(b); MCL 205.94o(4)(b). “Industrial processing” is “the activity of converting or conditioning tangible personal property by changing the form, composition, quality, combination, or character of the property for ultimate sale at retail or for use in the manufacturing of a product to be ultimately sold at retail or affixed to and made a structural part of real estate located in another state.” MCL 205.54t; MCL 205.94o.

Example 11: Contractor constructs a foundation for a machine press for use in industrial processing by Manufacturer. The foundation is exempt from sales and use tax.