Revenue Administrative Bulletin 2025-18
[…] Licensing and definitions for 501(3)(c) hospitals can be found under 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.21501 to 333.21571. Further, “medical attention” defined in (A)(ii), quoted above, means “that level of medical care in which a physician provides acute care or active treatment of medical, surgical, obstetrical, psychiatric, chronic, or rehabilitative conditions, that require the observation, diagnosis, and daily treatment by a physician.” MCL 205.54w(3)(c); MCL 205.94s(3)(c).

For purposes of a county long-term medical care facility, an “addition” includes a “freestanding building” as long as that freestanding building “is operated under the same license held by the county long-term medical care facility and continues to offer the same medical services as the county long-term medical care facility in that freestanding building.” MCL 205.54w(3)(c)(iii); MCL 205.94s(3)(a)(iii).

“Nonprofit hospital” does not include:

1. A freestanding building (unless a qualifying addition to a county long-term medical care facility) or other real property of a licensed nursing home or skilled nursing facility;