REVENUE ADMINISTRATIVE BULLETIN 2020-11
[…] See Mich Admin Code R 205.13(2); 205.54(2); 205.135(1).

7.   A person sells at retail 3 used vehicles within the previous 12 months but did not make those sales as part of a business operation.  Because those sales are not made in the context of a business, that person may submit evidence to rebut the presumption that a sales tax license is required, and that sales tax must be collected.  Purchasers will instead be required to pay use tax to the Secretary of State at the time of registration of the vehicles in Michigan.


[1] MCL 205.53(1).

[2] Mich Admin Code R 205.1(1).

[3] Mich Admin Code R 205.53.

[4] MCL 205.52(1); See also Andrie Inc v Dep’t of Treasury, 496 Mich 161, 169 (2014).

[5] See MCL 205.51(d)(xii) (allowing credit “for the agreed-upon value of a motor vehicle or recreational vehicle used as part payment of the purchase price of a new motor vehicle or used motor vehicle or recreational vehicle purchased from a dealer”) (emphasis added).

[6] See MCL 257.226(9)(b).

[7] MCL 205.52a. That section provides that for sales where an in-transit registration is obtained that: 

[T]he tax imposed under this act shall be reduced by the sum of the following amounts: