REVENUE ADMINISTRATIVE BULLETIN 2020-11
[…] RAB-2020-11. This Revenue Administrative Bulletin establishes guidelines for the taxability of the retail sale of vehicles by leasing companies and persons other than a vehicle dealer licensed with the Secretary of State. 

Summary of Law

A person who sells automobiles in the ordinary course of business is subject to the sales tax licensing requirements of the General Sales Tax Act, MCL 205.51 et seq (“Act”).  Indeed, section 3(1) of the Act, MCL 205.53(1), provides, in pertinent part:

[I]f a person engages or continues in a business for which a privilege tax is imposed by this act, the person shall, under rules the department prescribes, apply for and obtain from the department a license to engage in and to conduct that business for the current tax year.[1]

Rule 1 of the General Sales and Use Tax Rules provides further clarification of this licensing requirement: 

A Michigan sales tax license shall be obtained by every person selling tangible personal property at retail.  A person shall not engage or continue in a business taxable under the sales tax law without securing a license, regardless of the amount of sales or the manner of obtaining goods for sale.[2] 

Licensing Requirement

Leasing companies are generally engaged in two separate and distinct businesses: (1) the leasing of automobiles; and (2) the selling of used automobiles.  A leasing company – and any other seller not licensed as an automobile dealer by the Secretary of State – is presumed to be in the business of making retail sales when selling or offering for sale 3 or more used vehicles in the previous 12 months. This includes, but is not limited to, a bank or financial institution, a business disposing of automobiles used as company cars, auctioneers selling from a fixed location as described in Rule 3 of the Specific Sales and Use Tax Rules,[3] a business selling a leased vehicle to an employee of the business, a lessor selling a leased vehicle to the vehicle's lessee or a third party, and a business selling vehicles rented on a daily basis.  Leasing companies and other non-licensed sellers of automobiles may therefore be required to obtain a sales tax license, file sales tax returns, and remit sales tax to the Department of Treasury when making sales of motor vehicles.