Legal Update No. 166 (09/2025)
[…] As noted in more detail below, it is clear that a search warrant for a cell phone can be issued. It must, however, be carefully limited in scope, with sufficient guardrails in place. In the context of a cell-phone search, the courts must “jealously guard the requirements of the Fourth Amendment, including the particularity requirement.” Searches of digital information are especially vulnerable to a worrisome exploratory rummaging by the government. When executing search warrants, officers are reminded that MCL 780.657 provides a criminal penalty for “any person who in executing a search warrant, wilfully exceeds [their] authority or exercises it with unnecessary severity.”
Lack of Particularity in Carson
In Carson, the language in the warrant did not place any limitations on the permissible scope of the search. The only hint of specificity was the warrant’s opening reference to the “investigation of Larceny in a Building and Safe Breaking.”